Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uninstalling win2k?

Posted on 2004-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have both win98 and win2k installed using dual boot.I want win2k to be uninstalled because i am going to install Linux.In my win2k CD, theres no option like uninstalling.So how to uninstall or remove win2k? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gopikrish
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11747366
Well you can either use a bootdisk and do an fdisk and delete the partition.  Or you can just run the install for the Linux OS you are going to install and run fdisk from there or if you are using a graphical Linux install at some point it should prompt you to choose a partition or delete a partition and you just have to choose the Win2k partition.

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopikrish
ID: 11747463
Well it looks like both my win98 and win2k are installed in the same C drive.There is a directory "Windows" which is win98 and another directory "WinNT" which is for win2k.But they both are in same C drive.So is it possible to remove win2k alone using fdisk? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11747606
I think the problem might be that you are dual booting and that the OS boot loader is NTLoader.  I think if you remove Windows 2000 you will have problems booting to the OS.  I would suggest installing Linux first hopefully on another drive or partition and then use that to boot into Windows 98 and Windows 2000.  Then from Windows 2000 remove all programs...then go to Windows 98 and delete the Winnt folder and the Documents and Settings folder and that should remove most of the Windows 2000 files.  The removal of programs from within Win2k should have gotten rid of most of the files in the Program FIles folder that belonged to WIn2k.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saito1 earned 200 total points
ID: 11750811
run win2K
remove the programs that is install on win2K

restart your comp:

run win98

command prompt:
sys c:    (that makes your win98 bootable)

remove windows 2000 forder (c:\winnt)
at root of C:
remove boot.ini, ntldr, ntdetect.com
and restart your computer. that it's OK.
0