Solved

how to configure a remote pc to access the exchange server

Posted on 2004-08-08
11
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
hi guys!

in our office we set up an exchange server for internal emailing using microsoft outlook. everything is ok from there.

but when i bring my pc at home and wants to check my email from the exchange server at the  office then the  problem starts.

im connecting via dial-up in our NT 4 server. i can see the exchange server using search/find computer. the protocol im using is TCP/IP and NETBEUI for connection. i can even perform the check name under
Setting --> Control Panel ---> Mail Icon ---> Microsoft exchange server ---> properties.. with any error.

I can even log on to my Microsoft outlook with out any error. I can even see all the user which we created under in MS exchange under contacts.

meaning there is a connections between my pc and the exchange server... however.. when i perform the send and recieve .. i cant recieve any emails.

i tried testing it in the office.. first i use a dial-up connection.. still i cant receive .. when i connected to LAN.. i can receive.. what do you think is the problem?

arnel





 


0
Comment
Question by:arnel1257
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 11747333
i forgot..

im using Server 2000 for our exchange server.

thanks in advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 11747426
my concept is ..

if a computer connects to a network via dial-up that computer wil also become a member of the network.. so there is no need to configure on the client side.

i think i have to make some configuration either in the NT server (which im using to connect to the network) or  the Windows 2000 server where the 2000 Exchange is installed.

also im thinking if i will intall a modem in the exchange server, will this fix the problem? since im connecting directly to the exchange server?

arnel
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11748254
Do you get any errors at all when you send/recieve from home?

With Exchange I think your home computer would need to be properly joined to the domain.

Do you have a domain in place on your LAN?


Other ways you could do this: Set up VPN into your network or set up Outlook Web Access on the Exchange Server.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ErikPhilips
ID: 11748302
What client (outlook?) and protocol(mapi/pop3/imap4?) are you using to retrieve your email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 11750259
shard26,

hi! i dont get any errors when i send/recieve ...  i just dont know where it (my email)  is going..

Yes we have a domain which is NT4, and when i setup my exchange server and use a server 2000, I created another domain in the network. I dont see any problem in my lan because all the member of my NT4 domain can access email from this new exchange server. only when i connected via dial up i encounter problem.

ErikPhilips,

im use Microsoft Outlook and POP3 protocol to retrieve email.

arnel






0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 11750272
shard26,

btw, the pc (laptop) that im using at home is the same pc im using in the office. in the office if connected via LAN i can easily get my emails. but when im at home and connected via Dial up.. i can not receive any emails at all..

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gnegrota earned 125 total points
ID: 11750644
The Laptop is a XP ? Because XP, when you are using DialUp, bring up the firewall facility and disable NetBIOS access on some interfaces.
The Outlook is configured to use a connection or is with "NoDetect" option ?
If you have OWA on Exchange server, try to make a web connection for testing the authentication. Because 'no error' at Send/Receive looks for me like 'failed authentication'.
Let me know.

0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 11751034
hi gnegrota,

no, the laptop im using is running on Windows 2000 professional and im using office 2000 for the Outlook.

every time i will open the Outlook, there is a log in screen where you will enter your username, password, and domain. i am able to log in using the exchange username and domain name with out any errors.  how will i check this "Nodetect" option?
how will i check if i have OWA on my exchange server?

arnel



 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
ID: 11751078
Usualy, OWA url is something like http://<OWA-Instance-Name-On-IIS-Server>  but you must ask for this the Exchange administrator.
For the other options, set Internet Explorer to not use a particular connection for browsing and Outlook to use 'Manual Connection' .
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnel1257
ID: 11754628
hi guys!

finally i was able to solve the problem.  i was using two different username in this case. i was log in to windows and dial up as administrator... but im using my username which arnel to login to exchange server. so somehow it created a conflict during authentication. im awarding the points to gnegrota who gave a hint on this issue.

i forgot that im using autologon with this laptop. and the username i configure was administrator.

thanks again.

arnel
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
ID: 11759991
:-)Happy 4 U !
0