[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help text when mouse is pointed on a button

Posted on 2004-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I am exercising with MFCs and I am able to create some buttons and do some event processing (button clicks) with them. I would like to know how to add help text information box to button controls.

For example,

when user points on a button or an ICON with mouse a small box showing text about what that button or icon is for, wil be displayed just below the cursor.

I would like to know the programmer's name for them and how to add them to buttons. i am having some buttons with icons on them and they are intuitive, but when user points on the button he should be presented, for what that button is intended for.

so, can any one could guide me?
0
Comment
Question by:ramavorray
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nass89
Nass89 earned 75 total points
ID: 11749831
Hi,
What you are looking is ToolTip. In MSDN you will find many topics about it. One of them is :
HOWTO: How to Add Tooltips for Controls to an MFC Modal Dialog Box
It will show how to add tooltip for controls.

Hope it helps.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 75 total points
ID: 11750326
If you have Visual C / Visual Studio 6 there is a wizard - component gallery - that will add a tooltip to a class for you.  All you then need to do is to say which button requires text and what that text is.
0