Solved

32-bit icons

Posted on 2004-08-08
9
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Does anyone know how to get these working? I need them in a toolbar control and a listview control (with View=Details) .. Whenever I try adding them, any areas with alpha show up as pure black. I've tried a manifest file, but that doesn't seem to be working. I prefer no external controls, but if that's the only way, then I guess I have no choice.
0
Comment
Question by:UrbanPuppet
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11748551
0
 

Author Comment

by:UrbanPuppet
ID: 11748984
That's for buttons, but how about toolbars and listviews? I don't see a paint event for them.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11749004
"When you set the Image property of a Microsoft Windows Form (Winform) control to a 32-bit alpha-blended icon, the icon that is displayed on the control loses the alpha channel. The transparent regions of the icon are rendered as solid. This behavior occurs at design time and at run time for the Winform control. "

only the example is a button .
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daniellus83
ID: 11751171
No paint event? try this:

        ToolBar1.Refresh()
        ListView1.Refresh()
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 11754455
Try changing your transparent properties to Black in your listview control
0
 

Author Comment

by:UrbanPuppet
ID: 11759518
gregoryyoung, I realize it's an example, but it's an example work-around and I need one for other controls.. It has to be possible to do this..
daniellus83, just tried, those don't help show the alpha.
planocz, that would (if anything) just hide it, I want the alpha to show..

Thanks for even clicking/responding in the first place guys, but I'm still looking for a definite answer
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 125 total points
ID: 11759567
I believe the workaround is fairly clear, you need to override the entire paint method to call DrawIcon yourself, this sounds a whole lot easier than it is .... I would recommend just grabbing this http://www.binarymission.co.uk/binarylistview.aspx which fixes this and a few other bugs.

0