Solved

DNS REGISTRATION

Posted on 2004-08-08
6
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
How can i become a dns registrar ? i am running win 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:honestjohn3000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11747607
As far as registering domains on the Internet and charging people for it, I don't think that is an option....regardless of what kind of server you are running....but maybe i am wrong...if so someone correct me
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11747610
If you own a domain, and you run it from this server you can sell subdomains such as if you own the domain example.com you can sell the subdomain dave.example.com and use the DNS server of your domain to point people to the appropriate IP for that site.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 11749389
Actually, with the deregulation of the internet, anyone can become a Registrar...  But to support this, you will need much more than just a W2K3 server...

If you wish to know more about registering a domainname, and setting up forwarding to your server, then you may want to ck this article..

http://nisi.ab.ca/Tech__Support/The_Internet/the_internet.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11749396
If you wish to become a Registrar..  Verisign is the one to contact..  here is the link for more info:

Become a COM NET Registrar

http://www.verisign.com/products-services/naming-and-directory-services/naming-services/page_002302.html

FE

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11757014
Good luck with that ....  and thank you..

FE
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 11767300
Hmmm . . . these questions look alike:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/IIS/Q_21088904.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21087861.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21086008.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Servers/IIS/Q_21080004.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21086318.html

You also have 17 questions open (this is the only one of your 18 questions you've closed), John, many of which are repeat questions and you haven't even commented or asked follow up questions in them.  I would suggest you post each question only once in the most suitable category and return to them once in a while to check the answers you received.
0