[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The latest driver update for SIS 6326 AGP

Posted on 2004-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
51,054 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I have a SIS 6326 AGP installed and uses Windows XP SP1 Pro.....The xp recognises and installs the driver for the AGP....but in the display property settings it shows only 24-bit........so do i need to update my current driver.....if so where can i download the latest update of it for xp........
0
Comment
Question by:pridesn8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11747630
Hello pridesn8 =)

www.sis.com has not listed WinXP under this card,,,, but i found something here >> http://www.video-drivers.com/drivers/54/54390.htm
so u can try it to check if it can work :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 200 total points
ID: 11747933
http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=82829

If that doesn't produce the results you're looking for, though i'm sure it will, try this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 11748125
What I meant was if Sheharyaarsaahil's suggestion doesn't work this might.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11749078
Latest version I could find for this card:

SiS6326 Windows 2000 Driver (V1.31e) (driverguide)

If your looking for DirectX 3D support; forget it. Only the w9.x drivers will give (some DX 6/7/8) support for this card. Played Max Payne 1 on this card (only in w98 though).

Have found no other modded/3rd patry drivers for this one...

cheers,

Blue Rishi
0