Solved

CD-ROM Drive Missing

Posted on 2004-08-08
8
3,098 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Reccently I discovered that my CD Drive has vanished from my computer. When I go to "My Computer" The drive is not there, it's not in the device manager, and running the "Add Hardware Wizard" doesn't work.

I'm running Windows XP Professional, and I made sure that it is not the CD-Rom Drive that has the problem (I tried it on another computer and it works fine).

In the BIOS the Secondary slot is set to auto, and detects it as CD-Rom Reader or something like that.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:NanZhong
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11747779
Hello NanZhong =)

CD-ROM Access Is Missing and Messages Cite Error Code 31, Code 32, Code 19, or Code 39 After You Remove Easy CD Creator in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=314060

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 500 total points
ID: 11747786
Have you tried a different IDE cable also are the jumpers set correctly. Also update the Chipset drivers for your motherboard. Auto detect should work fine cd rom reader from bios is ok. Have you used any drivers from windows update sometimes they dont work correctly. Let me know how you make out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NanZhong
ID: 11747793
Yes I have tried other IDE cables. What are jumpers?

I'm not sure how long this problem has been there since I haven't used my CD-Rom drive lately. However A while back I did install a driver update for my intel chipset. I will uninstall that and see what happens.

Thanks for the quick replies. :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NanZhong
ID: 11747852
No luck, uninstalling the driver update didn't change anything.

My CD-Rom drive is SAMSUNG's sn-124 model. I'm not sure if I should be trying to look for a xp driver or if there is something else I should be doing.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11747913
Get hold of a boot floppy with CD support (e.g. win98), you can get one from www.bootdisk.com if you haven't got one. Boot  with this floppy and see if you can access the CD unit from DOS mode. If yes, hardware is OK and your XP installation is bad. if no, very probably hardware fault.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:NanZhong
ID: 11747974
Dynamic1, your mention about XP drivers made me think. I recently installed an intel application that changes some XP default ATA drivers or something. I uninstalled that and it fixed my problem.

Thanks to all who helped!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 11748092

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
delete the upper and lower filter keys in the right side panel for all the entries for the above mentioned key.
uninstall or remove all the cd/dvd writing softwares and restart the computer.
they shuld show up fine in the my computer panel and shuld work fine too




Click Start, Run, type Regedit into the Open field, and then click OK.
For system safety, make a backup of the registry:
Click the small plus sign (+) next to each of the following folders, in order:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
SYSTEM
Select
Double-click the Default key and note the Value Data number. This Default Value data is used in the next step.
Click the small plus sign (+) next to each of the following folders, in order:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
SYSTEM
ControlSet001 (if the Default Value data was 1)
or
ControlSet002 (if the Default Value data was 2)
Control
Class
{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
Right-click LowerFilters from the right side of the window and click Delete.
Right-click UpperFilters from the right side of the window and click Delete.
Exit Registry Editor and restart the computer. If full CD writing functionality has not been restored, it may be necessary to remove the CD writing software and install again .

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11748158
Glad I could help :>)
0