Solved

Problems converting Quicken 2004 and 2005 to Quickbooks Basic 2004

Posted on 2004-08-08
14
662 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I need to convert data from Quicken 2004, 5 to Quickbooks Basic 2004.  All I get is an error saying that Quickbooks can't convert the data.

I validated the file in Quicken -- still has problems.
I followed the directions on the Intuit website -- still has problems.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:loneill2
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11747856
You do know that it can only be converted once right?  So if you already converted it before, it can't be done again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loneill2
ID: 11747870
I get a *qif file from a financial website.  Quickbooks doesn't recognize *qif so I have to convert in quicken to *qdb file.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11748486
I am assuming you are using this method to import the file:

http://www.intuit.com/support/quicken/2001/win/5176.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:loneill2
ID: 11749917
Yep!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11750009
(I followed the directions on the Intuit website)

Post the website with the directions, just to be sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:loneill2
ID: 11759150
 


 
Title Importing QIF files that were downloaded from a financial institution
KB ID#: 5176
Categories: File Management/Conversion, Online Banking/Bill Payment
 
Question: How do I import QIF files that were downloaded from a financial institution?
 
Answer: To import QIF files that were downloaded from a financial institution:

Back up your Quicken data file.


If the account you want to import data into does not exist:
From the Quicken File menu, choose New.
Select the New Quicken Account option, and then click OK.
Follow the onscreen instructions in the Quicken Account Setup window for the account you want to create.


If you are importing the data from a 3.5-inch disk, insert the disk in the disk drive.


From the Quicken File menu, choose Import, and then choose QIF File to open the QIF Import window.


In the Quicken Account to Import into field, select the account into which you want to import the data.


In the QIF File to Import field, enter the full path of the QIF file from which you are importing. If you are unsure where the QIF file is located, use the Microsoft® Windows® Find or Search feature to locate your file.

Note: The QIF file will have a .qif extension.


Select the items you want to include in the import process, and then click OK.
All QIF files that import transactions will go through the Compare To Register feature. This allows you to make sure that you do not have any duplicate transactions by comparing the transactions downloaded from your financial institution in a QIF file to any transactions you have manually entered.

Quicken Interchange Format is a non-proprietary data format. Although Intuit originally developed QIF, and certain Intuit products (including this product) still contain the ability to import and/or export files in QIF format, Intuit does not endorse or provide support for this format. For this reason, Intuit does not know the identities of all institutions and processors that support QIF.

Note: To learn more about important QIF changes in Quicken 2005, please visit the QIF Import Users Resource Center Web page.
 
 
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 11759418
This looks like a pretty neat little app that might do the trick:

http://www.bigredconsulting.com/AboutQIFConverter.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11759708
I don't think that it'll work.  At first I thought you wanted to convert your Quicken Databse to Quickbooks.

But it just seems like you want to "download transactions" into QUicken, then export them into Quickbooks.  I don't think it can be done.

I have Quicken and Quickbooks 2004.  I use Keybank for my online transactions.  I can download the files into Quicken.  However, the only way to get those transactions into Quickbooks is to upgrade my Keybank account to a... something like a business account and pay about $20/month.  

I tried checking other online banks that could download information into Quickbooks, but most of them couldn't.  As for the others, they charged extra money.

Sorry, but I think you're out of luck.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11762129
Am I not reading this right?  Let me know if I am missing something here..!!  thanks.

From my above link..

QIF to Excel to IIF Converter for QuickBooks
The QIF to IIF Converter imports QIF files into Excel & then creates IIF files from Excel.  This allows you to download standard QIF files from over 2,500 banks that support Quicken integration & to convert QIF files exported from Quicken and MS Money to QuickBooks.  You can use this tool to import most any QIF file.  

This tool is an Excel Add-in and works with Excel 97, 2000, XP (2002), and 2003 for Windows as well as Excel for OSX.   The tool creates IIF files that are compatible with QuickBooks 99 to 2004 and QuickBooks Mac 4 to 6.

FE
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11765433
Sorry, FE when I said that it wouldn't work I was referring to the previous posting before yours.  When I started typing my message, you hadn't posted anything, I didn't submit it until an hour later, by which time you had already submitted something.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11766274
Just wanted to make sure..  thanks for letting me know.. and hope it works for you..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:loneill2
ID: 11769068
Okay, I'll try out the tool and get back to you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:loneill2
ID: 11801890
The converter works great!  Thanx!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11803793
Very Welcome..  glad to be of help and thank you..

FE
0