Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server VPN Setup

Posted on 2004-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I just finished setting up a VPN in Windows 2000 server, and as soon as I did the server was unable to contact any other hosts on the internet or the LAN.

On the LAN there is the Windows 2000 server and 5 Windows XP Home computers, all connected behind a 2wire Officeportal DSL modem/router.  The server and the 5 computers are all connected to a switch, which the router is also connected to.  I understand the the modem/router needs to be set up so that external users can connect to the VPN and I'm going to do that, however at the moment the priority is getting the server to access the internet and the LAN.  I suspect there is a problem with DNS on the server - all the other computers on the internet are able to access everything but the server, including the internet - but they don't go through the server for DNS.

How can I solve this problem?  It's urgent, any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:rnizlek
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11747926
Hi
You really need to use windows xp pro, what you want to do may be possible, so hang on for further suggestions (I don't work with XP home, only pro) but if this is an office lan, and you want to have good control over your network, xp pro is going to make life a lot easier:
Why Windows XP Professional is Best for Domain-Based Networks
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/evaluation/overviews/joindommore.mspx

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:rnizlek
ID: 11747973
I know, I would have gone with XP Pro, but this isn't my network and the owner of the equipment does not want to upgrade.  Ultimately, however, all the XP Home computers are working....I just need to get the server back online.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 11748583
So, this server is just a file server?  No DNS, Active Directory, etc..?  Did you follow the steps in this article?:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=308208
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11749118
0