Solved

coolbits

Posted on 2004-08-08
13
386 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a PNY 5950 ultra and I been try to overclock it, I have done some research and found how do it but with the old drivers, I tried to unlock in the registe, I restarted my computer and still havent seen the way to overclock it, I went to the nvidia properities and theres nothing that would allow me to overclock like the tutorials said they will.
0
Comment
Question by:gigolous2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 260 total points
ID: 11748917
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11748923
By the way there are many overclocking utilities but rivatuner is by far the best easy to use also and tells you when you are overdoing it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11749440
You may vist Overclokers.com They are diedicatd overclockers and I think they would be able to help.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11749874
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11750343
Yeah, that is what I said, stupid computer keyboard must have moved on me. :D
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 240 total points
ID: 11751360
http://www.guru3d.com/
RivaTuner Version2, Release Candidate 15. The latest version available here...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigolous2
ID: 11754991
I tried qith rivatuner but the overclocking tab where either increase or decrease the speed is locked, I can't move it
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 240 total points
ID: 11758039
You must enable Riva Tuner by placing a check in the BOX entitled "enable overclocking..." that can be found on the "custom" TAB, either low level or hardware level. T
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11759352
>>> keyboard must have moved on me <<<   I hate when they do that.   : )
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11759962
Gigolous you could have done a points split since I did say rivatuner on my first post. And gave you the link to RivaTuner Version2, Release Candidate 15. Well glad you figured it out anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigolous2
ID: 11797897
ohh Im sorry, I wanted to do that not only once but twice but I dont know how!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11798002
You have to get a mod I will put in a request for you they will tell you how thanks ,Joe
0