Solved

server-driven browser refresh

Posted on 2004-08-08
8
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i'm writing a web-based game which works a bit like a message board. moves are made by
submitting a form, the contents of which are sent by asp/php to a db.

at the moment, the only way to find out whether there has been any move since one's own move is to refresh the page  at the client's browser. This places an uneccessary load on the web server when there has been no update to the db in the meantime. is there a way for the *server* to refresh the browsers, or open popups for my users?

many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gusset
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 11748943
Why not just use a meta tag, like this: http://www.html-reference.com/META_httpequiv_refresh.htm

CoolATIGuy
0
 

Author Comment

by:gusset
ID: 11748948
thanks, CoolATIGuy, but that's client-driven, which is what i want to avoid.

gusset
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 11748995
I don't think there is any way to do a refresh from the server...

CoolATIGuy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 100 total points
ID: 11749005
Hi

There is one way to do it that I've heard about in CGI. It's called server push and you have to use CGI::Push. I'd probably post in the Perl TA asking about it.    

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 11749015
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:CoolATIGuy
CoolATIGuy earned 75 total points
ID: 11749204
http://www.perldoc.com/perl5.6/lib/CGI/Push.html - "Only Netscape Navigator supports server push. Internet Explorer browsers do not."

CoolATIGuy
0
 

Author Comment

by:gusset
ID: 11749245
thanks, both. that's no use to me, though. i don't propose to learn Perl and restrict my users to one browser.

i'm splitting the points 100/75 in favour of Zyloch, who pointed us in the right direction first.

i guess what i had in mind was something like the Yahoo! games, i don't know how they do that. perhaps with Java. if anyone happens to know, do share.

best wishes

g

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11749256
Yahoo games do use Java applets to communicate with their servers. I'm not quite sure if it puts a load on the servers or if there's something special (maybe you can ask in the Java TA) but then again, Yahoo! doesn't have to care about server overloading that much with how much servers it has and will have in the future
0