[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I'm bulding my own computer, I just tring to figure out what speed shoud I get on the DVD/CD RW Drive .

Posted on 2004-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I want a very fast DVD/CD RW Drive, but I want hi quality sound/video from a DVD/CD  I burn. I perfer Hi quality sound/video. The motherboard is a P4 4GB processor.
0
Comment
Question by:vmj36
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:munkyxtc
ID: 11749123
I actually have this burner --

http://www.sonystyle.com/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/eCS/Store/en/-/USD/SY_DisplayProductInformation-Start?ProductSKU=DRU700A&Dept=cpu_VAIODesktopComputers&CategoryName=cpu_Sony_PCAccessories_CD%2fDVDBurn_DVDBurners&DCMP=Google&HQS=dru-700a

Excellent burner for the price, not too mention it also supports Dual Layer discs -- it is white by default, but also comes with a black faceplate if your case is not white.

Dave
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11749588
The NEC 2510 is dual-layer capable also, and only costs $74: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/livewarehouse/necnd8xdvdud.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
4ceReconSniper earned 375 total points
ID: 11758909
a good combo is from ASUS or SONY, if you want to burn high quality files to the CD run the burn at slow speeds preferably 12X on nero, Asus has a technology that lets you burn at high speeds qithout sacrificing quality, to obtain a good video/audio you must not buy motherboards with built in video or video you would buy each part therefore much expensive. A good motherboard is from asus also www.asus.com, i would recommend the video card to be asus also because it has the best cooling system among graphics cards. its based on my experience i run computers without shutting down and the Asus system endures the time up to now its running here
0