Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

printer freezes when using real estate online database

Posted on 2004-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I use an online real estate database that always seems to need the latest printer drivers and adobe and java to work.  It is quite finicky.  I run Win 98, and lately when I leave the database on and my screensaver runs I cannot print until I shut the computer down.  This is a pain.  I usually need to have the database open, so I don't want to be shutting that down either.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:queira
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 11749564
It could well be that the real problem is in your screensaver - or at least some interaction between it, the database, and the printer driver. I would suggest turning off the screen saver to see what happens.

If that does fix it, and if the screen save is the standard Windows one, you may want to talk to the database suppliers. Alternatively, please give us more details about the database and the printer. When you mention "Adobe", can we assume "Acrobat Reader"? If not, which Adobe program?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jonoakley earned 1200 total points
ID: 11752315
If you can post your system specifics, RAM, CPU type, hard drive space remaining and Win98 version (Original or SE)
Most of the information can be found by going to Start-->Programs-->Accessories-->System Tools-->System Information.
Also right click an open space on your desktop and select Properties click the Web tab and report if Show web content on my Active desktop is checked
0
 

Author Comment

by:queira
ID: 11766338
Win 98 se, 192 MB ram, 1.2 Ghz Duron, 4 GB hard drive space left.  It is Adobe Acrobat 6.02.  The printer is an Epson CX5400, and the online database is Kinnexus.  Show web content is enabled.  I turned off screen saver, but still the freezes.  Thanks for helping me with this.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 11789227
If I understand correctly, you use Kinnexis to create a document in PDF format, which is then printed using Acrobat Reader. Once you've printed a document (with or without the screensaver, as per your last post), you cannot print again until you reboot. Please confirm this.

Can you still print from any other application (Word, Excel, etc)? Have you tried re-starting Acrobat?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 11803667
I think you will find the problem is with Adobe Acrobat Reader. We encounter frequent problems with it not printing distributed pdf files. Sometimes it is also caused by the software creating the pdf file as on occasion they are faulty and so mess things up. It's not a printer driver problem but rather it's an Adobe Acrobat Reader problem/ pdf file creation problem. Perhaps a removal and re-installation of Adobe Acrobat Reader may overcome the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:queira
ID: 11805679
The printer freeze situation can happen even when Acrobat is not used (Kinnexus is an online database--it returns results in its own format) but I agree with what you say about Adobe.  Thanks for helping me with this.  I am suspicious of the Epson CX5400 printer, even though it has the latest drivers.  
0