Solved

Resolution

Posted on 2004-08-08
14
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a 9800pro 128mb card and the highest resolution i can use is 1280x1024 without my screen becoming too big. I'd like to know how i can editing something so i could make my resolution 1600x1200 without the screen becoming big, and instead making my icons and text smaller. How do i do this?... i dont have alot of points so bare with me.
0
Comment
Question by:Neolistic
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11749453
You have to inform yourself first about the maximum resolution your screen can support. Often, you can you the best video card in the world, but if your screen do no support that resolution, you cannot go to 1600X1200.

I've got a great Nec screen, with a good Video Card, but can't go to 1600X1200 myself :)

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11749487
If you're using an LCD monitor, 1280 x 1024 is usually the highest you can go without scroll bars appearing.  Since LCDs are fixed pixels, you can't squeeze any more resolution from them.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:angusmcchris
ID: 11749499
If your display does in fact support 1600x1200 and you're using windows, it could would be that your DPI is too high.  This would cause fonts and icons to get bigger.  The normal value is 96 and the normal large value is 120.  Its also possible to use a multiplyer of 75% to 200% in the custome setting.  To find it in XP, right click on the desktop, choose properties, settings tab, and look around for the DPI setting.  On my laptop, its in the window shown by the "advanced" button.  If you're on an older version of windows, it would be in a similar place.

A similar feature can be found in the Appearance tab of the properties window of the desktop.  Its called Font Size and only affects the font size.  There's also an Effects button on this tab where you can click a check box to use large icons.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11750057
I'm not sure I totally understand what you're saying, but I'm going to try.

Okay, let's pretend that your current setting is 1280x1024 and you want to increase the resolution to 1600x1200.  But, you want the icons and the fonts to be the same size as if the resolution was 1280x1024.

If I'm on the right track, then after you change resolution, do what angusmcchris said and go to the Appearance tab then to Advanced.  From there, change the size of the icon and icon spacing.  Actually, you're going to have to have make changes to each of those settings to accommodate your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neolistic
ID: 11751301
ok i tryed everything you all came up with... but still i have not found a method to fix the problem. I'll try to explain again... When i try to set the resolution to 1600 x 1200, the icons leave the boundries of my 19inch moniter and look streched out, instead of just adjusting to the size of resolution... i hope i made alittle more sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neolistic
ID: 11751305
How do i fix that and make the resolution adjust to my monitor?... i already tryed changing my monitor settings on the screen... but all it does is move the already warped resolution around.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thetool
ID: 11751837
I know this sounds incredibly simple but by saying "all it does is move the already warped resolution around" it sounds as if you are not changing the size buttons on your monitor but instead the position settings on your monitor.  I could be completely wrong but just to make sure you are changing the size settings these are the ones that are usuall a square with arrows the position settings are usually a square with another square in it.  The size settings might fix your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neolistic
ID: 11758902
no sorry nothing has worked yet, how do i take a screenshot of my desktop.... maybe that will help?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11759083
THe "Print Screen" will take a screen shot, then paste it somewhere.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11759628
One more thing, make sure that you have the latest drivers for your video card and your Monitor.

This next suggestion is probably a waste, but try it anyways.

Basically, there are two ways to change the rosolution on your screen one is the Display Properties and the other is thru the advanced settings on your video card.

So go to your display properties>Settings>Advanced>click on the tab that has the name of your video card> Since i have a different video card, I can't guide you any further, but try to change the resolution from there.  Plus, try messing around with it a little, switching to bigger/smaller resolutions.  Sometimes it just needs a good kick in the ass to work right.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Arron_S
ID: 11778357
It has to be your monitor settings if you're saying  " the icons leave the boundries of my 19inch moniter and look streched out,"  
Your monitor has different positioning and "stretching" values for each resolution and refresh rate it can support.  
 Switch to the resolution that you want and also the refresh rate.  (should be 72hz or above)   Then play the with buttons on your monitor to get the screen back inside of the viewable area and to have to correct aspect ratio.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Arron_S earned 50 total points
ID: 11778389
" but all it does is move the already warped resolution around."

There should be more options on your monitor than just moving the screen location around.  There should be vertical size, horizontal size, pincushion, p-balance, Trapezoid,parallel,.. etc..  I know that not all monitors have these other features, so if it doesn't then you can't really do anything about it besides use a lower resolution..  
What brand and model is your monitor?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thetool
ID: 11783890
Didn't I already mention that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neolistic
ID: 11790199
yea i still couldn't get it to work so just did a ramdom pick of who gets the points, i would of gave it to you all but i cant.
0