Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

*.jar & beans ?

Posted on 2004-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi Experts,

   Could anyone please tell me what is *.jar file and what is its relationship with beans ? Also, what do "delpoy" & "deployment" mean exactly ??? Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 320 total points
ID: 11749347
http://mindprod.com/jgloss/jar.html
http://mindprod.com/jgloss/javabeans.html

there really no direct relationship between the two.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 720 total points
ID: 11749958
-jar file is archive file that contain application or library class
-bean is an java class that have variables and access methods for Java Bean it needs to implement Serializable interface, here is an example

public class FirstBean implements Serializable {
  private int id;
  private String name;

  public FirstBean(int id, String name) {
    this.id = id;
    this.name = name;
  }

  public void setId(int id) {
    this.id = id;
  }
 
  public int getId() {
    return this.id;
  }

  public void setName(String name) {
    this.name = name;
  }

  public String getName() {
    return this.name;
  }
}

-deploy
it is an action that deployers do when they want to install they application on server.
-deployment
it is noun of deploy :)

Regards,
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 160 total points
ID: 11750167
0