Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP Addressing

Posted on 2004-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
for IP Address 130.65.0.255
What is the netid? 130.65?
What it the hostid? 0.255

Next Question
If the host is divided into 16 LANs(i.e.subnets) what would the subnet mask be ?
Show subnetmast as a
Binary dotted quad:

Decimal dotted quad:  I put 255.255.0.0 is this correct?
Use the IP address above
0
Comment
Question by:atbrown7
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11749354
yes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11749358
i retract my yes....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
svikash earned 500 total points
ID: 11749391
It depends on how you have defined your route.If its a /16 route then yes for the first part of your question.the 130.65 is the network part and 0.255 is the host part (although that cannot be a valid host id since it is a broadcast IP address on that subnet but I am assuming you know that)
Basically when you say that it is a /16 route what you are saying that the first 16 bits of the IP address are the network part and the rest is the host part.
Now the subnets would make the route as a /20 route and since you have 16 subnets your mask would be 255.255.240.0 assuming that your subnets go from 130.65.0.x - 130.65.0.15.x
0
 

Author Comment

by:atbrown7
ID: 11749400
for IP Address 130.65.0.255
What is the netid? 130.65?
What it the hostid? 0.255

Next Question
If the host is divided into 16 LANs(i.e.subnets) what would the subnet mask be ?
Show subnetmast as a
Binary dotted quad:

Decimal dotted quad:  I put 255.255.0.0 is this correct?
Use the IP address above
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11749424
Why does this sound like homework.
Take a look at Howtosubnet.com It explains subnetting fairly well.
0