Solved

Recovering W2K HD

Posted on 2004-08-08
11
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi guys,

Here's a fun one.

Scenario: I have this machine running W2K in a 120Gb HD (FAT32). I decide to upgrade the MoBo and processor, so I swap the old ones with these newer combo and set up to assemble the box back together. Yup, you guessed, a Stop error occurrs. Some research at Microsoft.com tells me about HAL, etc etc. So I grab this old 40Gb HD, put it in the box as Primary Master and reinstall W2K. Then I hook up the 120Gb HD as a Slave hoping to access all my data there (although by now I know I'll have to reinstall my software, all 60 apps, bummer).  No luck, W2K won't cooperate. CMOS can see it but not W2K. I try to hook it up as a Secondary Master and a Secondary Slave. No cigar. Way to go Microsoft.

I figure, if I can manage to access the 120Gb hard drive somehow and delete (or rename) the WINNT folder I may be able to access the rest of the data in there.

So the question is: Is there a utility that will run on W2K and that will allow me to see the contents of a second HD which also contains an installation of W2K?

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
Comment
Question by:Lobo042399
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
ID: 11749550
The reason you bluescreened was because of the IDE controllers.  If you would have reverted them back to their original IDE Controller Drivers when the hard drives were attached to the other mainboard, you would not be in this situation.  If the other board is still available, and you can boot when it is attached, then you can still salvage this.  

Now, assuming that you cannot, then did you ck the Device Manager to see if it saw the drive?  If it does, then go to Disk Management and you may have to import it if it is a Foreign Drive.  

Let me know where you are now....

FE
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:saito1
saito1 earned 50 total points
ID: 11750507
you need to install SP4 and hotfixes.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:skwajee
skwajee earned 200 total points
ID: 11760436
Hi Lobo,

I already did many hardware upgrades like mobo with the same harddisk, also getting bluescreens (upgraded PII 440bx2 to P4 850i chipset) . This is because windows detected an other ide-controller on the new mobo. But there is a solution...
Put your 120gb back in your case as only harddisk on primary master, boot with your win2000 cdrom.
Windows will ask you to install or repair your installation. Just take "install" (i know, you do not want to lose anything!!!). At a second time, setup finds a win2000 installation and will ask you to install new windows or repair the windows setup found. Here you need to take repair... You will see, it seems to be a fresh installation, but at the end, you will get everything working again like on your previous mobo. Do not forget to install correct drivers lik chipset etc shipped with your new mobo.
Trust me, i did this 20 times succesfully, never lost my data!

Grtz
Skwajee
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11762094
A repair install works, but why do it if you don't have to...   Do as I suggest and you will be up and running in 10 minutes...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skwajee
ID: 11762351
I use my solution when the previous mobo or pc is not working anymore. If everything is well prepared you'are right. But he replaced is mobo, so i think it is faster to do a repair, otherwise he has to replace his mobo again. He can try your option first, but i think he can repair like i told without more help!

Skwajee
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11762476
Yea, but the problem with a repair is that too many apps need to be reinstalled.  I real pain, that can take hours to complete..  But you are right about one thing, if the mobo is fried, then the repair install is the best way to go..

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skwajee
ID: 11762713
Strange, i never had to reinstall programs. Mayby i always had luck. Once i had to reinstall tcp-ip protocol after a repair, because my Outook 2000 was not connecting to Exchange, and yes... it toke me a day to find that solution (before i was member of EE  ;)  )
Everyway, a clean install with no previous trash is the best thing to do, but sometimes people do not have any cd with progs & drivers... or there is not enough time to do it..
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11768681
Hi guys,

Sorry for the delay in responding, been way busy. Here's the update:

Skwajee, I tried repairing with the W2K CD before and didn't work. The machine would boot from the CD but it would still not recognize the HD. I remember doing what you said back in the Win98 days and installing on the same directory would give me all the software that was installed previously.

Now here's the interesting thing. After reading Fatal's first post I hooked the 120Gb HD as a Slave again to see if Device Manager reported it. It showed up. Not only in Device Manager but also in Wndows Explorer. I understand why it didn't show before and still have no idea why it showsd now but it did. I had not installed SP4 yet. Maybe the fresh installation of W2K needed to "simmer down" a bit? I have no idea. All I did was to install the video, sound and printer drivers (haven't got time to install the other peripherals yet and can't find my Palm CD.)  So although I have to slowly reinstall over 50 apps my data is there, including my collection of nearly a thousand anime wallpapers, whew!

I guess I'll leave it as another mystery of Windows. Thanks guys for your help and input. I'm so happy I'm upping the points and splitting because EE rocks.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11768684
Points upped.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11768743
Glad you got it, and that we could help in some small way..  :)

And thank you..

FE
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11935726
Fatal,

Please check new Question posted, I've got another machine I need to do the Mobo upgrade and want to do it right this time.

Thanks and Good Vibes!

Lobo
0