Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

accidentally modified file system

Posted on 2004-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

When I was installing linux, I accidentally used 'mke2fs' on my WindowsXP NTFS partition. Now I cannot boot into XP anymore. Please tell me what should I do to fix it. Thank you so much!

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:teklo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:net_sec_guru
ID: 11749702
Did you format the partition that you created when you installed Linux? If so, it will be VERY difficult to get that information back.

It might be best for you just to create two new partitions and re-install both operating systems (starting with MS then linux).



0
 

Author Comment

by:teklo
ID: 11750402
I'm not sure. I didn't use fdisk to edit that partition, which is /dev/hda1, so I guess I didn't format it...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 11751011
Using mke2fs WILL have damaged the data on that partition to the extent that you will not be able to recover it all! The 'vanilla' form of the command will create the 'index' for the file system and a number of backup 'indexes' across the drive, so 100% data recovery is not likely!

However, provided you haven't done anything else since the running of the command it should still be possible to get much of your data back.

The 'easy' way to recovery this data is to remove the hard drive concerned and insert it as a slave into an already running windows system. You then need handy recovery or similar ($30):

http://www.softpile.com/Utilities/Disk_Utilities/Review_33292_index.html

and follow the instructions. (Note that it's claim to recover data from formatted discs on applies to 'quick' formatting!)

There are other utilities out there that do similar things, but most of them require a windows environment to run.

Once you've recovered everything you can, back it up AND VERIFY it before restarting the disc configuration from scratch.

Everyone makes mistakes..but some make bigger mistakes than others. Fortunately, the bigger the mistake, the better the chance of larning from it:)

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11758542
Just an additional notte, you mk2efs 'ed when installing linux?....there's often a box that you tick to say format the partition concerned. If you've done that, then your chances of recovering anything are pretty low!
0