?
Solved

broken links.....

Posted on 2004-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,
I have html page with 2 frames. 1st frame called menu, the 2nd one called main.

I place menu.swf into 1st frame. the menu has a few buttons(home, photo, guestbook) which open different html page onto the 2nd frame. with the following code associated to each button: getURL(url, main).

it works fine if the url is a standard html form. but if the url is something like:http://www.freegb.net/gbook.cgi?92906. It opens the gestbook page fine, but then I could not to go back to other menu (home or photo), and it works fine before I click on the guestbook menu!

Where did I go wrong? Is there anyway to get around this problem?

Thanks

Meng
0
Comment
Question by:meng032399
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
ID: 11750760
How do you mean "could not go back"? You mean with the "Back" button on the browser?

Or do you mean that after clicking on the guestbook-button in flash, the other flash-buttons don't react anymore? Can you show us the website in question? Put the URL of your test location here on this page so we can see for our selves what happens.

It is possible that the free-guestbook does something with javascript that makes the Internet browser react different. Most likely it is not flash itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meng032399
ID: 11759576
Sorry. I did not make the quest clear enough. I mean the flash buttons don't response anymore. My current website is working fine as I did not open the guestbook directly from the flash button. I have a link to my guestbook on a html form, and will open in a new window (not in the frame).

I guess the problem would be on the "frame name". after calling the guestbook page, the IE might think it is in the page, and the "frame name" simply does not exist. My other guess would be the frame name is cleared, or modified? how do it check out if the frame name is changed?

Meng

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dutchfoxer earned 300 total points
ID: 11760112
Well what you describe should not happen, if it would it is a major bug of the browser.

But again, an example would be very helpfull for me / us to find the problem. An URL?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 11808643
Hi, you've probably attached the code to navigate directly on your buttons, and you'll find that when you get to the guest book page, your buttons have no code on them.

blu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meng032399
ID: 11809178
thanks guy. I appreciate your suggestion/help.
0