Solved

No Picture From DVD in DVD Burner

Posted on 2004-08-08
39
491 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Everyone:

         I am trying to help a friend with a movie player problem.  Basically, when he puts the DVD into the DVD burner, WinDVD 4.0 opens and there is audio output.  However, there is not any picture.  I believe, based upon what I have learned from a past post, this is a codec problem.  However, I am unsure.  

        Any help on this problem will be appreciated.

        Thank you.

        George

0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 11
  • 6
  • 5
  • +5
39 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tfjeff earned 200 total points
ID: 11749682
george,
you could try uninstalling any other DVD software that is on the machine (cyberlink power dvd, interactual player, etc).  If that doesn't work, try uninstalling and reinstalling winDVD.  If it still doesn't work try updating the video driver.
good luck
jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11749732
Hi

        So, this one is not a codec issue?

        George
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Gaud-wo
Gaud-wo earned 50 total points
ID: 11750013
Most likely not.

MPEG, Avi, ram and alike require a 'codec' (compressor / decompressor) to 'compress' (make smaller) the video (or audio, cfr. mp3).
So when, for example, you compress an original video file of 4 GB with the DivX codec, you end up with a video file of 700 MB (you can put this on a cd), but, since you 'compressed' the video with DivX, the person that wants to view the video has to have DivX installed to 'decompress' this music.
So this is for standard movie formats.

DVD generally have to be played on a variety of new and old DVD players, so they don't really change codecs (and DVD is a more 'raw' format, hence the size of video on a dvd - sometimes 7 or more GB).

Your problem may be caused by a few things, but tfjeff made a good first suggestion : there are a lot of freeware / shareware DVD players out there, try if another one works (PowerDVD is a good alternative). You could also try to update WinDVD to a newer version, if available. Also, new drivers for mainboard (chipset & AGP steering) and video card could help (don't forget to uninstall old video card drivers first!).

Good luck,

Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11750711
Is it a trial version of windvd?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11750731
Are you using an Nvidia card? If yes update the driver, this was a known issue with a particular version of nvidia cards.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 11751696
Sound and no video is very likely a codec problem, in my experience.  You can identify which codec it needs with GSpot (http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_tools/gspot.cfm), but if it's a commercial DVD, it needs an mpeg2 codec.  WinDVD, like most software DVD players, should provide this, but perhaps it needs to be uninstalled and reinstalled, as tfjeff recommended.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11751840
This isn't only the issue with Nvidia cards - all 'recent' graphical cards  (ok 'recent', this started maybe about around 1998 or zo!) process DVD image on-board (with hardware, not throught the computer's processor), so problems with your video card - no matter what model - may very well cause this problem.

Again, don't forget to un-install old video drivers before you install the newer versions!
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TheTinkeringToad
TheTinkeringToad earned 50 total points
ID: 11751934
If you get sound and no video the file is working
based on that fact most likely all the time itis a video codec problem
if your original video for example was say for example spiderman-xvid something
you will need the xvid codecs to watch the movie
you can download gspot this is a audo and video tool to check if you have the proper codecs on your machine to view or listen to audio/video file
seeing you can hear it you have a compatable audio codec
open up gspot and point it to the file in question and let run it will check the file and your system for compatability for a video codec
if no compatable video codec is detected you will need to determine the proper codec to install to view that type of file
seeing there are a fair amount of different codecs out its hard to point you to the right one
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11755122
Hi

       Thanks for the followups.  The WinDVD is fully registered.   I will try out the suggestions tonight.

       George
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:cooljai1
cooljai1 earned 50 total points
ID: 11758079
Also check if DirectX is installed and enabled. Start- Run-Dxdiag-- display tab, check if directdraw acceleration, direct 3d acceleration and AGP texture acceleration are enabled. If not click the enable button and enable all of these.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Blue_Rishi
Blue_Rishi earned 50 total points
ID: 11760942
Same as some other suggestions:

1) (re)install directX 9.0c --> http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=835
2) update videodriver  --> http://downloads.guru3d.com/
3) install kazaalite codecpack --> http://home.hccnet.nl/h.edskes/mirror.htm (just a collection of codecs...)

Good Luck

Blue Rishi
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11780391
Hi Everyone:

       After running dxdiag, I got the following results:  DirectDraw Acceleration Enabled, Direct 3D Acceleration Disabled, AGP Texture Acceleration Disabled.  
I know the Direct X needs updated because he has 8.1.  Will updating DirectX enable the other two options?

        George

     
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11780667
Hi george I would go with blue sounds like Video driver. But update to DX9b First. Then check in video options make sure Direct 3d is enabled.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11780673
Direct 3d acceleration I meant in the video settings panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11780718
Hi There:

        I saw this option, but, it was within Display of the Direct X Diagnoistic.  Is this the same as the video settings panel you mention?

        George
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11780755
Yes George it should be enabled there as well as in Display properties. But I am pretty sure that Display properties follows DX automatically. Let me know how you make out. Thanks ,Joe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11780764
If everything is working right it should be set to full acceleration. If it cant run full then something is still not right.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11780857
George, what type of videocard is it? (vendor/model). Would be very helpfull to know...

B_R
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11781010
Hi There:

        Oh, I am sorry for omitting the chipset of the video card.  It is Cirrus Logic Laguna 5465.  

         If you need further information, please feel free to let me know.  

         Thank you.

         George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11790339
Hi Everyone:

         Just as a followup, I tried the following tonight:  1. Downloaded and installed the latest DirectX 9.0c, 2. Updated video card drivers., and 3. Installed the K-Lite Codec Pack.  The audio still works perfectly, however, the video is still not working.  

         Upon review of the setting for the Display using dxdiag, I noticed Direct3D Acceleration and AGP Texture Acceleration is still Disabled.  Should the driver and DirecX updates correct this problem?  I noticed on my system all three settings, Direct Draw Acceleration, Direct3D Accerlation, and AGP Texture Acceleration are Enabled.  My system plays DVD movies perfectly.  

         With everything considered, could this possibly be a problem with the video card chipset itself?  Perhaps the video card does not support 3D imaging or rendering.  But, I am merely speculating at this point.

         Further advisement on this post will be needed.

        Thank you

        George
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11792206
To resolve the question of hardware being the problem, you could try another card.  Then you will only need to isolate whether it's the card or the video driver, as opposed to DirectX and other drivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11792501
Cirrus Logic Laguna 5465: this is a really old card/vga chipset...what OS is it on? I'll try to locate a driver for you. And yes, some codecs need Dx 3D...

B_R
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 11792778
I am still fiarly positive your problem is you do not have the correct codec installed. There are alot of differnt types of codecs. Have you tried to find out what codec the file is useing. As stated before gspot will help you get at least the designation of what codec you are goign to need. From there all you need to do is find and install the codec. Give us a tell tale sign of what codec is reported for that file. Maybe we can help you locate the correct codec to install.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11793771
Had I known how old the card was, that would have been my first bet.

The driver must support DX 3D to let DirectX 3d work. I've seen old cards' drivers giving limited support (DX6/7) on w9.x and none on 2K/XP (like hercules term beast, SiS6238, etc.). Finding a driver for such cards that provide some 3D or openGL support can be a difficult task. Most drivers state what DX and openGL version/capablilities are supported in the readme (or can be found out by examening the files). Some software can provide software emulation for both openGL and Direct3D: for openGL support try scitechs OpenGL software.
For sofware 3D emulation try 3D analyse: http://www.tommti-systems.de/go.html?http://www.tommti-systems.de/main-Dateien/files.html

Post the OS/driver version and I'll look into it, or follow Callandor's advice and try another card (since this card is probably pci or AGP 1.0, don't use a newer AGP 1,5Volt or 8X card (=AGP v.3.0); it'll blow up).

Best of Luck

Blue Rishi

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11795068
Hi There:

         If it would not be too much trouble, could someone explain the steps for using gspot to isolate the needed codecs?  This program is new to me and I do not have any experience with it to draw from.

         Oh, by the way, the OS is Windows XP Pro just in case I omitted this information.  

         Thanks

         George
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11796115
GSpot is easy to use - just start it up, and load the movie file you want to analyze.  There is a Render button to give you the analysis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11797599
Hi

       Should I load the movie file from GSpot or should I load it up from WinDVD 4.0 and run the analysis?

       George
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 11797861
To use gspot
open up gspot
where it says path
there is a box to the right of that that really is a drop down box type
it will open up your system and you point it tward the file you want to open
once you get to the file select it
then gspot will analyze it
to the right of that you will see
video
codec 4cc
here you will find the two types of codec references you need to explain to us
give us what 4cc says and what name says
gspot will also tell you if you have the correct codec on your system to play it
seeing as i do not think you do
it will not tell you
more or less it is just like that
one two three
your done
give us the answered
to 4cc and name
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11801971
Well, I've looked and found no (new) driver supporting either XP or DirectX. Try using a newer card; one that has (some) 3D support. (remember; PCI or AGP 1x/2x only, unless u're really sure)

B_R
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11802200
Hm, I really thought DVD movies have no codecs, as they have to work in every generic DVD drive (and DVD drives for TV, not PC, can't get new codecs, right?).

And why the heck does playing DVD need 3D support? Hardware 3D support? A movie is clearly a 2D application! No triangular calculations have to be done (triangular as over X Y and Z axis, or width, height and depth).

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11802504
Hi

       I downloaded GSPot.  Unfortunately, it is in .rar format, which I assume is compressed.  Will I need a special program like WinZip to open it?

       George
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 11802676
winrar is the program you need
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 11802754
I do not know where you got the rar file most of the places that are legit to download it
are either in zip or the exe file
http://www.doom9.org/ go here to the download page for your download
you will get a non rar file
I think they give yout the exe version
or a link to the homepage if you look for it is also on this site
this is a good site for things relating to codecs and other stuff for audio and video
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11803112
Hi Everyone:

          I did several things in an attempt to resolve the problem.  First, I installed the K-Lite Codec Pack.  Secondly, updated Direct X to 9.0c.  Third, updated the video drivers.  While good ideas, the problem with WinDVD not yielding a picture on the screen still existed.  

          After going through several troubleshooting steps, I decided to uninstall WinDVD4.0.  Instead of reinstalling and still dealing with the absence of video, I decided to use an entirely different program called PowerDVD 6.0 Professional.  To my excited and pleasant surprise, I was now viewing a DVD normally.  I got both good video and audio.

         In closing, I really want to thank everyone for their input.  As usual, I found everyone's feedback to be good ideas and worthy to try out.

        George
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheTinkeringToad
ID: 11803732
On a side note did you have powerdvd and windvd installed at the same time.
If so that was your problem some systems for some reason or anothe can not deal with both programs on the same machine. This is a known bug. If that was what you had.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 11804858
Hi

       No, they were not installed at the same time.  Based upon the nature of how this problem was resolved, I "assume" Power DVD had extra software, maybe codecs, that were needed all along but missing from WinDVD.  Of course, I am merely speculating at this point.  

       Even though this post is closed, if anyone would like to share some theories or highlights on how PowerDVD resolved this issues is certainly welcomed.  I am always interested in reading further thoughts on any post regardless the status of it.

       George
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 11804892
I couldn't find the info about the codecs needing directx 3d hardware acc., however I do know that some programs use it for playback and some codecs/programs require it for encoding. I'm not really an expert in codecs (only ripped a dvd once or twice), so maybe another expert can elaborate on this...

B_R
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11805109
PowerDVD definitely comes with its own codecs.  Reinstalling WinDVD would probably have worked, since it has codecs also, but something must have disabled or corrupted then or redirected the program to look elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 11818086
I had this exact problem quite some while ago (if I recall it correctly), and I solved it immediately by switching from WinDVD to PowerDVD.
Never wondered why it happened, as the prob was solved instantly - I just thought WinDVD was crap.
Seems like I was right about that one ^_^
0