Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tools to graphically show who is sucking our bandwidth (20 users in office) SBServer2003 / MS Exchange

Posted on 2004-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We have a couple of severs in the office supporting 20 users. At times the bandwidth slows considerably and we suspect one or two users are using software such as Kazza. Does anyone know of software to monitor all DHCP clients and report their bandwidth usage ?

Best wishes

Stewart Wood
NVMS
0
Comment
Question by:nvms
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 11749743
Hi,
       Use Internet Access Monitor.its a very handly tool to monitor indvidual users nework useage.

Shahnaz
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
alshahnaz earned 200 total points
ID: 11749745
Jut forgot to put the website
http://www.gold-software.com/download6430.html

Shahnaz
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11751937
You could install Surfcontrol (free trial of it).

It's a filtering/reporting software that monitors internet usage.. great product!

http://www.surfcontrol.com/products/web/
0
 

Author Comment

by:nvms
ID: 12633112
Thanks for that, point awarded on merit of speediest reply. Both solutions look great.
0