Solved

domino windows on Compac machine

Posted on 2004-08-08
7
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi everyone,


I would like to install Domino R6.5.1 , Windows 2000 SP4 server on a Compac server machines. Are there any known imcompatibilities with any compac machines? especially windows DLL's on a compac machines?


Please enlighten me on this!!!

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:comradthonic
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11750112
No, not really, although I have had to shut down all Compaq services before installing (or upgrading) a Domino server.

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11750914
But you can restart all those services after you install Domino !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11754304
Really, Tom?  I dont recall ever having to stop Compaq's services.  I assume you are talking about the management utlities that start as Windows services.

What have you found?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 20 total points
ID: 11754976
I must say I don't know what they are all for, but I found I needed to stop everything (all 50 of them :-) ) - it could have something to do with the antivirus, though.  Anyway, just stopping the antivirus is not enough on my Compaq's.  I do have to stop the Compaq services too.  I never really bothered to find out which task was causing the problems, it's antivirus + some compaq task :-)

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12960477
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: Bozzie4 {http:#11754976}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12966034
Funny,  I just did a Notes upgrade on a compaq machine, and there were two Domino files that were open even though I had disabled the Domino service and rebooted, so maybe that ha ssomething to do with Tom's observations.

I found that if I renamed the two files, I could then install.

This was for 5.0.11 -> 5.0.13.
0