Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What language should be used....VB.net or ASP.net?????

Posted on 2004-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am currently wanting to build an application that will run across the web.  I have recently started learning VB.net and how to connect to SQL databases.  The users will basically log into my system and query an SQL database.  The result of the query will produce either a Crystal Report or a Chart done with a Gigasoft control.  Can someone tell me the differences between the two languages along whith when and where to use each?

Thanks
Kenny
0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11749770
ASP.NET is the part of the framework for generating web pages (i.e. html/web controls, the interface to IIS, etc). You can use VB.NET as your code to control your page ...

from google definitions:

ASP.NET (sometimes referred to as ASP+) is the latest version of Microsoft's Active Server Pages technology (ASP). ASP.NET is different than its predecessor in two major ways: it supports code written in compiled languages such as Visual Basic, C++, C#, and Perl, and it features server controls that can separate the code from the content, allowing WYSIWYG editing of pages. Although ASP.NET is not backwards compatible with ASP, it is able to run side by side with ASP applications. ASP+ files can be recognized by their .aspx extension.
www.webdev.vianetworks.co.uk/glossary-webdev.asp



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rohanpandya
ID: 11749954
Hi

 See ASP.Net is technology for building the web application you should use ASP.NET as technology. Now to create code behind for these pages you can use vb.net so for building the web page you use asp.net technology and in code behind use vb.net for event hedling which is fired at server side.

 Best Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 11749967
Basically, does this mean that I create the menus and capture the user input in ASP.net and then pass the variables into the VB.net application which accesses the SQL Database?  If so, are the VB.net programs called as sub routines in the ASP web page?

Thanks
Kenny
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11749978
no asp.net is just the part that interacts with the web (kind of like how your form interacts in vb.net) your code to process events etc can be written in vb.net
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 11749986
your vb.net code is "in" the page ... your code inherits from a class named "Page" you can put code into places like "onload" just like in a form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 11750033
Thanks for your help.  That make more sense to me.  Obviously I am new to this game so I will do some more research on the Page and onload command.  Thanks again....


Kenny
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11750037
start here http://www.w3schools.com/aspnet/aspnet_intro.asp ... it goes for quite a few pages past this one ...
0