Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data Error (Cyclic Redundancy Check)

Posted on 2004-08-08
13
Medium Priority
?
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
everytime I try to copy a file from a paritcular CD-R to my harddisk, I will get the reply "Data Error (Cyclic Redundancy Check)".  may I know what is the problem, and does it have anything to do with my CD being scratched?
0
Comment
Question by:ghost85
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11749961
Maybe. The error is saying that the checksum used to make sure the file copied correctly, is wrong.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11750411
Your hard drive might need a scandisk to fix some errors, do a chkdsk /F in command prompt and reboot. That will do a chkdsk and fix errors on your next boot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghost85
ID: 11750850
I tried to copy other files on the same Cd to my harddisk, and no problem arises.  I tried performing the chkdsk already, but the problem still persists.  Is there any other method?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11752686
CRC errors when reading the discs means that there is corruption of a file. The reason there is corruption can vary...scratches can cause these problems. Since it is obvious your current CD-ROM drive cannot copy the file, you have a few options...

I have tried using other CD-ROM drives in the past, with some sucess. Because of varying laser strengths and error correction quality, a high end drive like a Plextor may be able to read a file that another lower-quality CD-ROM cannot.

If the CRC error is due to a scratch, you can try cleaning it, or even better....using disc doctor ( http://tinyurl.com/59w9h ) on it. You can usually pick one up at a local best buy or circuit city. It will resurface the disc and take any minor scratches out. It has made unreadable DVDs work perfectly again for me in the past.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:italy-a
ID: 11768821
Hi

I had the same problem today, and I found out that there is a bad zipped file which has a bad file in it.

if you wanna a sure solution tell me what is the cd and where do you get the error and what's the file name and I'll help you.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ghost85
ID: 11799498
The file is a video file, a divx anime video. The cd is a normal CD-R.  I got the error when I try to read or copy the video.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11801077
so did you try cleaning it? did you try it in another cd-rom? it's hard to help when there is no feedback
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 120 total points
ID: 11802896
See if one of these will recover it:

ISOBuster
http://www.isobuster.com to get all your data back.


CDCheck  CD data recovery app .
http://www.elpros.si/CDCheck/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:italy-a
ID: 11805144
hi

coral47 is right, the best way is to use the isobuster its a great program to get vedio data, it even has a special command to do that

good luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lexicon_dominus
ID: 11806306
Hello ghost85;
This problem mostly caused by a bad media (Scratched, dirty CD etc) If the file is a big file, you can probably recover most of the file. I suggest using BadCopy which is commercial and a trial version can be downloaded from
http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy/
If you can recover this file using this program, and i'm assuming the file is DivX as you said above, you'd probably need to rebuild Avi index to get the file working again. You can try http://www.repair-video.com/ for that issue.
Hope these helps...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12234020
Thank you much.    : )
0