Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dts step names.. :-(

Posted on 2004-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi experts.
does anyone knows how to change the dts step names. when I see the dts log history, It shows "DTSStep_DTSDynamicPropertiesTask_1", "DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_3" ... etc. I think This can be change as follows.
1. Save the dts as .bas file
2. Change the step names.

Is it any luck to change this names through EM?

Thanks
DishanF
0
Comment
Question by:Dishan Fernando
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:charlesejones
ID: 11750268
You can do this through Enterprise Manager.  It may vary slightly depending upon what type of step you are doing.  You should be able to open your DTS package, then double click on the step in question and change the description.  It should then be included in the GUI when you run the step and in the logs as well.  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Dishan Fernando
ID: 11750652
Hi.
No. didnt work!. It didnt effect to the seeing the package logs.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNilsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 11750999
Open your DTS package and in the package menu select 'Disconnected Edit'.

From there you can change both 'Task Name' and 'Name' (expand the 'steps' item).
0