Solved

My desktop shuts down itself after not using it for a while, why?

Posted on 2004-08-08
6
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi all,

      I have an old IBM computer I upgrade the memory from 64Mb to 128 Mb, but after that, the computer shuts down itself if I am not using it for an hour or something. Any idea why is that happening?

All the best
Yours Eric
0
Comment
Question by:ericpc
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 100 total points
ID: 11750178
what O/S? it sounds like a power options setting if it is windows. check there . let meknow if that is not it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
ID: 11750376
windows me
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AshuraKnight
AshuraKnight earned 50 total points
ID: 11750395
Did you upgrade it yourself ?
If your're not, is there anything changed in your setting ?
I think it's some kind of problem with power management setting.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:shad0_cheng
shad0_cheng earned 50 total points
ID: 11750403
Goto control panel and open Power Options then make sure your computer doesn't go into suspend or hibernate.

Also, if applicable: disable any screen saver and see if it still shuts down, if not then re-enable your screen saver and test again.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 100 total points
ID: 11750406
did you check the power option settings?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue_Rishi earned 50 total points
ID: 11758527
Could be either the power-settings in windows or in the bios (sometimes the bios resets to default settings when upgrading..)
Checking/changing your Windows settings is explained by shad0 cheng, for the bios settings you'll have to go into the bios (usually by hitting the F2 or 'del' key when the mem-test is ran). Goto something like power settings or advanced power settings and make sure the sleep/suspend/power-off settings are set to disabled. Most likely just the windows settings though,

Good luck,

Blue Rishi
0