Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transform integer into a coded string

Posted on 2004-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I would like to do the following:

I have a integer which I would like to transform into a certain string (so it is not recognizable as a number).

Example:
Integer = 250

The digits must be translated into capital alpha's.
0 := K, 1 := B, 2 := M, 3 := P, 4 := F, 5 := W, 6 := R, 7 := S, 8 := O, 9 := Z

I would like to do this in a function with a less as code as possible.
Who can supply me with such a function.

This is what I have now:

function GetalCoderen(Const N : Integer) : String;
var GecodeerdGetal : String;
    L, P : Integer;
begin
  GecodeerdGetal := IntToStr(N);
  L     := Length(GecodeerdGetal); //Hulpvariabele voor lengte
  P     := 1;             //Positie binnen de tekst
  While P <= L do
  begin
    // Translate digits into code > 0 := K, 1 := B, 2 := M, 3 := P, 4 := F, 5 := W, 6 := R, 7 := S, 8 := O, 9 := Z
    If (GecodeerdGetal[P] = '0') then
    begin
      Delete(GecodeerdGetal,P,1);
      Insert('K',GecodeerdGetal,P);
    end;
    If (GecodeerdGetal[P] = '1') then
    begin
      Delete(GecodeerdGetal,P,1);
      Insert('B',GecodeerdGetal,P);
    end;
    If (GecodeerdGetal[P] = '2') then
    begin
      Delete(GecodeerdGetal,P,1);
      Insert('M',GecodeerdGetal,P);
    end;
    If (GecodeerdGetal[P] = '3') then
    begin
      Delete(GecodeerdGetal,P,1);
      Insert('P',GecodeerdGetal,P);
    end;
    If (GecodeerdGetal[P] = '4') then
    begin
      Delete(GecodeerdGetal,P,1);
      Insert('F',GecodeerdGetal,P);
    end;
    If (GecodeerdGetal[P] = '5') then
    begin
      Delete(GecodeerdGetal,P,1);
      Insert('W',GecodeerdGetal,P);
    end;
    If (GecodeerdGetal[P] = '6') then
    begin
      Delete(GecodeerdGetal,P,1);
      Insert('R',GecodeerdGetal,P);
    end;
    If (GecodeerdGetal[P] = '7') then
    begin
      Delete(GecodeerdGetal,P,1);
      Insert('S',GecodeerdGetal,P);
    end;
    If (GecodeerdGetal[P] = '8') then
    begin
      Delete(GecodeerdGetal,P,1);
      Insert('O',GecodeerdGetal,P);
    end;
    If (GecodeerdGetal[P] = '9') then
    begin
      Delete(GecodeerdGetal,P,1);
      Insert('Z',GecodeerdGetal,P);
    end;
    Inc(P);
  end;
  Result := GecodeerdGetal;
end;
0
Comment
Question by:Stef Merlijn
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 11750506
function TransformInteger(Value : Integer) : String;
type
  TransformArray = array[0..9] of Char;
var
  Arr            : TransformArray;
  tmp_str        : String;
  tmp_Result     : String;
  counter        : Integer;
begin
  // init the array
  Arr[0] := 'K';     Arr[1] := 'B';     Arr[2] := 'M';
  Arr[3] := 'P';     Arr[4] := 'F';     Arr[5] := 'W';
  Arr[6] := 'R';     Arr[7] := 'S';     Arr[8] := 'O';
  Arr[9] := 'Z';
  // get the integer as String
  tmp_str := IntToStr(Value);
  // init the result
  tmp_Result := '';
  for counter := length(tmp_str) downto 1 do
    tmp_Result := tmp_Result + Arr[counter-1];
  // return the result
  Result := tmp_Result;
end;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 11750517
function  GetalCoderen(const N: Integer): string;
var
  I, L, P:             Integer;
  C:                   Char;
  SArr:                string;
  SRes:                string;
  GecodeerdGetal:      string;
begin
  SRes := '';
  SArr := 'KBMPFWRSOZ';
  GecodeerdGetal := IntToStr(N);
  L     := Length(GecodeerdGetal); //Hulpvariabele voor lengte
  for P := 1 to L do
  begin
    I := StrToInt(GecodeerdGetal[P]);
    C := SArr[I+1];
    SRes := SRes + C;
  end;
  Result := Sres;
end;

procedure TForm1.SpeedButton2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Memo.Lines.Add(GetalCoderen('1234567890')));
end;
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 11750526
function GetalCoderen(Const N : Integer) : String;
var
  Letters :  Variant;
  i: integer;
begin
  Letters := VarArrayCreate([1, 10], varVariant);
  Letters := VarArrayOf(['K', 'B', 'M', 'P', 'F', 'W', 'R', 'S', 'O', 'Z']);
  try
    result := IntToStr(N);
    for i := 0 to 9 do begin
      result := StringReplace(result, IntToStr(i), String(Letters[i]), [rfReplaceAll]);
    end;
  except
    result := ''; // or raise an exception
  end;
end;

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 1000 total points
ID: 11750543
or simplier (thanks to esoftbg :-)

function GetalCoderen(Const N : Integer) : String;
var
  Letters :  string;
  i: integer;
begin
  Letters := 'KBMPFWRSOZ';
  try
    result := IntToStr(N);
    for i := 0 to 9 do begin
      result := StringReplace(result, IntToStr(i), String(Letters[i+1]), [rfReplaceAll]);
    end;
  except
    result := ''; // or raise an exception
  end;
end;

Regards, Geo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stef Merlijn
ID: 11750583
Perfect Geo, Thanks to all
But the smallest got the points.
0