[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XServer failed to setup write-combining range????

Posted on 2004-08-08
9
Medium Priority
?
11,737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My X-server has corrupted. and I tried to reconfigure it using redhat-config-xfree86 and iam able to change the settings. but after reconfiguring when i tried to start the XServer using 'startx' iam getting the error message as
(WW) VESA(0): Failed to set up write-combining range (0xd8400000,0x2f0000)
 
(WW) VESA(0): Failed to set up write-combining range (0xd8000000,0x6f0000)



what can i do for that??


             plz
0
Comment
Question by:udaikumar
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11751185
What HW do you have?

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11752196
WW is warning - and this is non fatal, so ignore it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11752353
Yes gheist, but why use "vesa" if there is a... better... driver?
So (still)... what hardware are we talking about here?

-- Glenn
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11756178
And do not forget to post uname -a
0
 

Author Comment

by:udaikumar
ID: 11790448
OK Guys

   i renamed the /root/.Xauthority file to /root/.Xautority.old


and i modified  the /etc/X11/XF86Config file

   i changed the 'Font Path' to /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/fonts.alias '

and i reinstalled the xdm and gdm

now it's working fine ..


 Thankyou
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 11790659
Didi it do anything with write-combining ???
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 750 total points
ID: 11791072
Of course not gheist, you were right in that being a "red herring".
With the info we did get, and the lack of conversation... we could simply never have reached a solution here.
Don't take me wrong udaikumar, I'm glad you solved your problem, but... do you even know which of all the operations you did solved it for you?
Anyway, since the problem is solved, and this Q has no PAQ value... You should contact Community Support and have it deleted.

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashwini_kumar1081
ID: 14894957
i am getting the same error but the solution provided above is not helping at all. Can some body help? Here is the error i  while using startx:


XFree86 Version 4.2.0 (Custom Build: 4.2.0-72a) / X Window System
(protocol Version 11, revision 0, vendor release 6600)
Release Date: 23 January 2002
        If the server is older than 6-12 months, or if your card is
        newer than the above date, look for a newer version before
        reporting problems.  (See http://www.XFree86.Org/)
Build Operating System: Linux 2.4.18-14.1a i686 [ELF]
Build Host: fubar.amazon.com
 
Module Loader present
OS Kernel: Linux version 2.4.29-1.0a (root@kernel-build-101.amazon.com) (gcc ver
sion 2.96 20000731 (Red Hat Linux 7.1 2.96-98)) #1 Tue Mar 22 16:02:03 PST 2005
Markers: (--) probed, (**) from config file, (==) default setting,
         (++) from command line, (!!) notice, (II) informational,
         (WW) warning, (EE) error, (NI) not implemented, (??) unknown.
(==) Log file: "/var/log/XFree86.0.log", Time: Thu Sep 15 18:38:14 2005
(==) Using config file: "/etc/X11/XF86Config"
(EE) Failed to load module "pex5" (module does not exist, 0)
(EE) Failed to load module "xie" (module does not exist, 0)
(WW) VESA(0): Failed to set up write-combining range (0xc0750000,0x60000)
(WW) VESA(0): Failed to set up write-combining range (0xc0740000,0x70000)
(WW) VESA(0): Failed to set up write-combining range (0xc0730000,0x80000)
(WW) VESA(0): Failed to set up write-combining range (0xc0720000,0x90000)
(WW) VESA(0): Failed to set up write-combining range (0xc0710000,0xa0000)
(WW) VESA(0): Failed to set up write-combining range (0xc0700000,0xb0000)
=====================================================
=====================================================
 
(WW) VESA(0): Failed to set up write-combining range (0xc0010000,0x7a0000)
(WW) VESA(0): Failed to set up write-combining range (0xc0000000,0x7b0000)
 
waiting for X server to shut down


then it comes back to the prompt. Startx fails. i have no clue how to debug/fix this issue.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 14895485
There is no solution in this question. Lack of hardware upport comes from using outdated software on new systems.
For example newest release of your system is called Fedora Core 4
Write Combining will not work on Pentium and older CPU ...
0