?
Solved

Can I use RIP with a supernet mask?

Posted on 2004-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a network that has the following networks, and I'd like to use RIP version 2 for dynamic routing.  Will it work?

Network 1 = 192.168.0.0 /22
Network 2 = 192.168.4.0 /24
Network 3 = 192.168.6.0 /24

Because Network 1 is a 255.255.252.0 mask, I'm unsure how to advertise this network with RIP.

Do I use this?
router rip
network 192.168.0.0

Or do I use this?
router rip
network 192.168.0.0
network 192.168.1.0
network 192.168.2.0
network 192.168.3.0

Or should I be using some other protocol?  Keep in mind that RIP is the only one I know how to do.  If you're going to suggest IGRP, EIGRP, or BGP, I'll need some help putting that together!

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:visioneer
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11750830
here are my comments:

Remebering that Class C networks require 24 bits for the network porition:

BAD  - Network 1 requires a 24 bit mask. Network 1 should be = 192.168.0.0 /24
Good - Network 2 = 192.168.4.0 /24
Good - Network 3 = 192.168.6.0 /24

This is the correct syntax to advertise the networks using a class C network. The network numbers for  the above nets would be:.
router rip
network 192.168.0.0
network 192.168.4.0
network 192.168.5.0

What are you trying to accomplish with using RIP v2?
If you want to use a dynamic routing protocol I suggest EIGRP. It is fairly simple to setup. If you have a diagram i can help you get it conifigured.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1500 total points
ID: 11751672
RIP does not do supernets. You can use summary routes with EIGRP or OSPF.
A diagram or existing config will be helpful in getting you set up.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 11753739
Since RIP v2 supports masks, it should be possible to advertise the networks you've specified by supplying the mask with the network in the RIP config.

However, RIP is not a very good protocol, and RIP v2 doesn fix some of its other problems.  OSPF and EIGRP are better choices; EIGRP is Cisco proprietary, but OSPF is widely supported.

0