[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Original,Duplicate,Triplicate Report

Posted on 2004-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I want to send a report to printer 3 copies. i set the parameter copies to 3 but I want to write three different text Original,Duplicate,Triplicate over there
can someone help me?

I try a trigger but it prints only original to evert report
0
Comment
Question by:merimaheen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 11751235
Try to figure out an unique identifier for your report. Examles:
1. Number
2. Topic and date
3. Department, date
4. Customer, date
5. etc.

Create a table and create a record there with the unique identifier of the report.
In the Reports triggers (Before Report) read this table and put there logic:
1. If reports runs for first time create a record with the identifier ane save also "Original"
In a boileplate put "Original"
2. If a record for the report exists figure out the entry.
If it is "Original" change it with "Duplicate and put this in the boilerplate.
Or if it is "Duplicate' put there "Triplicate".
0
 

Author Comment

by:merimaheen
ID: 11759371
but I am looking for an option in reports only without involving database. Because a report print several times but when ever it is printed it is 3 copies like the above mentioned and also it is coplex query report so just want to do in reports.

if you can hep me.........
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 11759890
My idea is very simple and efective. In addition you have to delete the row in that table printing the third time.

The next idea is to call the report from forms 3 times and to pass as parameter the text you want.

You can also use multiple layout report. Look in the docs how to construct such report. Try this quick way:
Create the layout and , the second layout is alo the same , then copy all object and paste then below the existing layout objects .
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sapnam earned 200 total points
ID: 11770658
This is what I did

1. Created the layout and finalized it
2. Selected the outermost frame in Object Navigator (like M_1_GRPFR) and then went to layout editor. Used the Frame Select icon to select the frame and all its contents.
3. Copied and Pasted this after the end of the page in a new page in the layout editor and
    also did this again.  So I had three identical layouts on three pages.
4.  Within the first page main frame I put the text Original. Within the second page main frame I put the text Duplicate. Within the third page main frame I put the text Triplicate.
5. I added a user parameter P_COPIES with possible values of 1,2,3
6. In the second page main frame, I put the following format trigger
  if :p_copies < 2 then
     return (FALSE);
  else
    return (TRUE);
  end if;

7. In the third page main frame, I put the following format trigger
  if :p_copies < 3 then
     return (FALSE);
  else
    return (TRUE);
  end if;

This will work for the report copies printed in the same run.  If the reports are being printed over different points of time, you will need a table to track the copies printed
0