Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rs.Close, Runtime Error 3219 (VB6)

Posted on 2004-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
5,646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Sorry guys, these are my last remaining points. In my program I have the code:
Private Sub Form_Load()
rs.Close
rs.Open "select * from UserNames where UserName = '" & gstUserName & "'"
rs.Fields!Grade = TeacherGrade
rs.Close <<< operation not allowed in this context, runtime error 3219
rs.Open TeacherGrade
rs.MoveFirst
Do Until rs.EOF
List1.AddItem rs.Fields!NameGrade
rs.MoveNext
Loop
End Sub

Any suggestions? and no this isn't a school project =P
0
Comment
Question by:Masterpip
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 100 total points
ID: 11752012
Try "Rs.Update" or "Rs.CancelUpdate" before you close the recordset....

-tushar
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 11755465
tusharashah is right, if you try to close a recordset which has an update pending, you get that error.
0