Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i reformat only my primary partition in NTFS.

Posted on 2004-08-09
12
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
i want to reformat my primary partition (c:) serial ATA hard drive. i tried using WIN 98 bootdisk but it fails to format cos i got NTFS partitions. my ext. partition(d: and e:) contains back up form my primary partition.
i just wanna reformat my primary partition ...can some one tell me.., what i  need  accomplish this? or where i can get bootdisk which formats NTFS partition (other then WINxp or WIN 2000 setup cds).
0
Comment
Question by:mri_prasad
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11750598
Hi mri_prasad,

Just wondering, why can't you use the win2k/XP setup cd-roms?
You can also use the windows setup bootdisks if you want, you can download the win2k/XP ones from http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
Then just run the command Format C: /FS:NTFS

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bluefrog10
ID: 11751059
What about using the '98  boot disk and using fdisk to remove the partition and the recreating it ?

Bootdisks can be found at www.bootdisk.com

-Antti
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matheson
ID: 11751891
how about putting the hard disk into another machine and formatting it that way.

if you use the win2k/xp cd and format it like that and then just restart the machine before it installs windows.

the best option is above though i think from LucF

but i don't think that the w2k boot disk can read ntfs
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11752013
Sure they can read ntfs, that's what they're for :o) Just booting into the recovery console.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matheson
ID: 11752040
my bad,

thanks for the correction
 ;o)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11752075
No problem :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mri_prasad
ID: 11754779
hi lucf
i just don't wanna use my XP cd cos it just install that XP on top of current XP takes lot of my HDD space ,thats why i wanna to reformat my primary partition because this what happen..last time i try to reformat .
by the way im going to look into that www.bootdisk.com as per your comment.
TY
0
 

Author Comment

by:mri_prasad
ID: 11754795
hi antti
i can't do that cos i have backup in my ext. partition.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 11756810
But you want to re-install winXP? If so, remove the primary partition with the winXP setup cd-rom and re-create it, afterwards, you'll do a clean installation of winXP. Without any overhead.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matheson
ID: 11770759
as i said before,

start the windows xp installation on your c: drive,

keep an eye on the setup,

when it finishes the format pull the power chord out and wala!!  fresh spanky c:\ drive with nothing on it!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mri_prasad
ID: 11775435
thank you LucF
i able to refomat....and my c: is spanky new..:)
thankyou all.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11775466
Glad to help :)

LucF
0