Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SuSe 9.1 Installation Problem - /sbin/mkinitrd line 763 mount : command not found

Posted on 2004-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi experts,

I am having troubles installing Suse 9.1 Personal. It generates the '/sbin/mkinitrd line 763 mount : command not found' error message during installation and when I ignored them, it failed to boot the second time with an error message something like "kernel panic : cannot mount root on hda2". I've tried various partitions, played with both lilo and grub and even format the harddrive to do a clean install but still no luck! Please help me on this issue. Thank you very much.

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:teklo
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 11751313
I'll start by saying this: I've not installed this particular incarnation of SuSE, so has not seen it's installer in action....
But...
This looks like the mkinitrd command is failing to create an "initial ram disk" (a file containing a filesystem, some tools to "preload" kernel modules, and the needed kernel modules... This all so that you don't have to rebuild the kernel just because you added a SCSI drive to boot from... or similar:-). Seems like mkinitrd cannot find the mount executable for some reason.
Might be because of a "bad" mkinitrd package from suse, so check their errata... There might be updated boot options.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mburdick earned 2000 total points
ID: 11769020
Try using the install CD to "boot an installed system".

Once up and running, try running the mkinitrd command at a prompt and post all of the errors here.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 13976001
Aw, so my explanation of the problem is too far from a "solution" to even merit a mention:-):-).
Seriously though, that's perfectly fine with me.

-- Glenn
0