Solved

Error in Linux Shell Programming ...

Posted on 2004-08-09
8
672 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear Experts,

 I have a problem while convertimg  ppm image files to YUV format.i have these commands:

export dir="out1/"
(
i=0
for file in `find $dir -name "out1*" |sort`
    do
        i=0
        x=10
        cat $file
    done
)|ppmtoy4m -F 25:1|mpeg2enc -f 8 -o exp.m1v

I am giving ppm images as INPUT and after some calculation(in C Language) i am making OUTPUT images to "out1" folder. With the above commands, i am getting "bad raw ppm magic number" error when piped to ppmto4ym command.

I have p6 format for ppm images. Size of the image is: 776*602

I am a newbie for Linux Shell Commands. Is this the Right section for this Question ? Please tell me if i am not clear in my explanation. Thanks for any reply.
0
Comment
Question by:ldbkutty
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pYrania earned 250 total points
ID: 11750888
Try the following:

cd ${dir}
ls out1* | sort | xargs -n1 ppmtoy4m -F 25:1|mpeg2enc -f 8 -o exp.m1v
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 250 total points
ID: 11758962
To make your script work more reliable, you need to do:

DIR="/path-to/out1"
cd $DIR
ls -1 out1* | sort | xargs -n1 ppmtoy4m -F 25:1|mpeg2enc -f 8 -o exp.m1v

Please remember give credit to pYrania (http:#11750888).

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 11760178
pYrania

Thanks for ur reply.....i have had no chance to try yesterday..i will check it tonight and come back to u tomorrow..

bye....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 11768286
i am gettng : "Horizontal size is greater than permitted in specified level " in the command mpeg2enc -f 8 -o exp.m1v

if i remove -f 8 in the above command, i am getting a warning msg as: "Error reading from header(1) : code parameter out of range."

Could you please tell me what might be the problem?

Thanks for your patience.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 250 total points
ID: 11769103
Size of the image is: 776*602 is outside the 720x576 frame size permitted at MPEG-2 [EMAIL PROTECTED] !

see:
http://www.mail-archive.com/mjpeg-users@lists.sourceforge.net/msg04065.html
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 11781595
even though i have some more questions, my question has been answered. so, i will accept your answers now and will post a new question later.
thanks again.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 11869257
Dear experts

i  tried for the scaling of the image using y4mscaler
            ls -1 dimas* | sort | xargs -n1 ppmtoy4m -F 25:1 | /y4mscaler-0.6.2-bin/y4mscaler -I sar=1:1 -O sar=PAL -O size=704*576 | mpeg2enc -f 8 -o video1.m1v

but i have some errors
            ERROR: Could not read YUV4MPEG header: system error (failed read/write)!
           xargs: ppmtoy4m: terminated by signal 13

what is this xargs terminated by signal 13  means and how should i solve it  

 i have installed the y4mscaler ...but it also says
           /y4mscaler-0.6.2-bin/y4mscaler: No match.

could you please tell me what is this problem all about and how to tackle it.
thanks for your patience
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11878923
You can try to use "ppmtoy4m" to test convert one to see if there is any problem.

also:
ls -al /y4mscaler-0.6.2-bin/y4mscaler

see what you get, if the file permissions is correct, then try to test convert just one file
to make sure that your commandline syntax is correct.
0