Solved

JComboBox event in an applet.

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hmmm, I am using JBuilder X and I am trying to create an event for a JComboBox that is in a JTabbedPane in a JApplet.  It doesn't seem to be able to catch the event for the JComboBox.  I can make and catch events for my JListBox.  Is there a special procedure that I must call or can I create a different event?  I was trying to create a caretPositionChanged event, but it doesn't seem to want to work in the applet.  Any suggestions?  Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:kesea
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11750819
You will need to add an InputMethodListener to your JComboBox. Can you post some code?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 11750828
In design view for the applet in JBuilder, select the JComboBox. To the right you have a tab with the properties of the combo, and there is also a tab named 'Events'.
Select that tab, and doubleclick in the field named 'actionPerformed' (at the top) and JBuilder will create the neccessary code for you, and place the cursor where the event is caught.

Hope it helps,

/Nick
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11750890
try adding your listener to the combobox editor.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 500 total points
ID: 11751498
>> I am trying to create an event for a JComboBox

yourComboBox.addActionListener( new ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent evt) {
           System.out.println("A new item is chosen in the combo box: " + yourComboBox.getModel().getSelectedItem() );
      }
});
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11751830
Can you post code?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 11754117
Thanks for accepting :°)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11758328
Isn't that what Nick_72 suggested?
0