Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combining Static Text and Form Field in Subj line of FrontPage Form

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am using a FrontPage form to send data via email. I would like the subject line to contain both static info -- the name of the form -- and the last name of the person completing the form. If the name of the form is NEMBC2004 and the last name of the applicant is SMITH, then I would want the subject to show "NEMBC2004 - Smith". One of the form fields in the form is "PersInfo_LastName" -- which contains the applicant's last name.

However, the Email Message Header for Subj allows either a form field name or text, but not both. I assumed that I could assign a variable within the hidden field -- say TITLE equals NEMBC2004 and then somehow combine the variable TITLE and PersInfo_LastName into a third field that I could then place in the Subj line. If that is correct, then I need to know the syntax of combining the two fields into a third field.
0
Comment
Question by:jthomashowell
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 11751481
You will need to use Jmail or another form handler.  As far as I know, FP cannot do it.    

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11753681
One other option for you:

<input type="text" name="PersInfo_LastName" size="20" onblur="this.value+='- NEMBC2004';">
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wcameron
ID: 11763005
This is easy to do if you use CDONTS to send your mail message. There is a tutorial here:

http://www.frontpagemagic.com/Coding/CDONTS/Index.htm

CDONTS is part of IIS and should be available to you if your site is hosted on a Microsoft Server. It is quite easy to use and is more flexible than FP's built-in email form handler. I began with many FP email forms and slowly had to change them over to CDONTS as they suddenly stopped working one by one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jthomashowell
ID: 11774017
Thank you for your comments and suggestions. Unfortunately, I am not ready to learn JMAIL or CDONTS, but have them on my "to do list." And unfortunately, I couldn't seem to get the Javascript code to work, but if it did work, would only change the existing PersInfo_LastName field -- I needed a third field to combine PersInfo_LastName and another field (probably a hidden field that would equal ""-NEMBC2004". I had looked through all the Frontpage questions in the Exerts-Exchange database and none of them seem to work, so perhaps Corey is right after all -- FT can't do it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 11774085
JMail is very easy :) - if I can do it - you can do it.   If your server supports it - let me know & I can give you some sample coding.

-Corey
0