Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Mapping

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
how to map and unmap network drives using dos promt in windows 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:Sugesh_r
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 200 total points
ID: 11750989
Hi Sugesh_r,
open a command prompt and type net use ? to get full options, but simply put:
net use k:\ \\server\\share
where k:\ is the local drive to be mapped.

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 11750991
Sorry .. should be net use \\server\share (not \\share)

.. Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bluefrog10
ID: 11751044
... and to disconnect a drive, you'd type "net use k: /d"

If you need additional credentials ie. to map a server's drive using admin-rights you'd type :

net use * \\server\share /u:domain\username password

-Antti
0