Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting with .mdb

Posted on 2004-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
My database is on access2000 , name of db: Pir.mdb
i was using the code:

 'MyCin=new connection

MyCin.Open "Provider=Microsoft.jet.oledb.4.0;data source =" & App.Path & "\Pir.mdb"

and it works fine, but when i set up a password on the database
i tried this code but it didnt work?!!

MyCin.Open "Provider=Microsoft.jet.oledb.4.0;data source =" & App.Path & "\Pir.mdb",,"mypassword"

Any suggestions ...

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:Mahdi Mansour
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 200 total points
ID: 11751196
Set the password like this:

MyCin.Open "Provider=Microsoft.jet.oledb.4.0;data source =" & App.Path & "\Pir.mdb;Jet OLEDB:Database Password=mypassword"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 11751201
For your future references look at the following two sites for correct connection string formats:

http://www.connectionstrings.com
http://www.able-consulting.com/ADO_Conn.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DarkoLord
ID: 11751311
A useful utility called Mz-Tools (http://www.mztools.com/) can creates a connection string for you and copies it to clipboard ;)

Darko
0