Solved

App doesn't run at windows Xp

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

    I am having some problem with MFC application. I did an MFC application in windows 2000 ( It runs ok), but when i try to execute at windows Xp the app doesn't work. The erro is: Error initializing the system, configuration is wrong. Try to reinstall the software to fix this problem.
    Do you have any idea what it is? (I have included all dll that the program requires)

   
0
Comment
Question by:emu10k1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 11751514
Mabe you forgot to copy the ini file of your app to the windows directory? Or is the app's configuration file in the registry? You may search your Win2k registry for the name of your application. If you find something, export that branch to .reg file, copy it to your winxp system (e. g. by floppy) and double-click the file using the explorer.

Good luck.

Regards, Alex

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11752134
>>Do you have any idea what it is? (I have included all dll that the program requires)

You might want to double-check that using the tool from www.dependencywalker.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:guntherothk
ID: 11753042
It is possible for the program to check the operating system version by inspecting the value returned by GetVersion(). If the program was written for win2000, it may be checking for a specific version instead of for a range of versions, and printing this message when it sees it's running on XP. Look in the sources for a call to GetVersion().
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:emu10k1
ID: 11756315
The Error: it fails in the inicialization of the system due to an error of configuration.  The problem can be solved reinstalling software.

It seems to be something that MFC app  use but i don't  know what, therefore i made a deployment project and the app's configuration file is ok in the registry.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 11759174
Have you tried the dependency walker  on th system in question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:emu10k1
ID: 11766984
I found the error but i dont know why it is happening. The problem was the name of my configuration file. The name is ManutencaoBaseDados.exe.config and when i put ManutencaoBaseDados.config it works. My project´s name is ManutencaoBaseDados, does it have any problem? Just remenbering that in windows 2000 works with the first name.  
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 500 total points
ID: 11770063
>> ManutencaoBaseDados.exe.config

That is a very 'strange' name because of the ".exe" part. I suppose that there is any subsystem on XP that checks the file for being an executable - maybe an antivirus software - and fails because of that.

I would strongly recommend to use the new name.

Regards, Alex
0