[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Second & Third "root" access

Posted on 2004-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear Expert,
I would like to implement below root access security:
Primary administrator to have root acc & PW,
Secondary administrator to have root2 acc & PW,
The superior of Pri admin & Sec Admin to have root3 acc & PW.
Rules:
- root3 can change root & root2 account anytime when the superior need to access root or root2 account.
- both root2 & root3 have similar root priviledges

Can this be done for root account access security & tracability purpose.
Is there any better way?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:omloo
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 172 total points
ID: 11751120
Hi omloo,

use sudo
http://www.courtesan.com/sudo/

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:prakash_prk
ID: 11751799
Hi  omloo

for what pupose you need this??

As sunnycoder said you try sudo

sudo allows  administrator to give certain users the ability to run some  commands as root or another user .

use the command visudo to edit the /etc/sudeors file



0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 164 total points
ID: 11754887
Depending on what you are trying to do and administer, it may be that webmin/usermin suits your purposes in that various rights can be granted to each user by the root user as required - This is very nice graphical user interface that may be possible to configure to suit your requirements:

http://www.webmin.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jonesy2k
ID: 11780706
What you must remember is that a true root user has full and unrestricted access to the whole system and as such can have no superior. A root user can do whatever he wants.

Having said that, I agree with the others. If you only need for these users to run some commands as root, sudo is the way to go.

Remember that even being allowed to run a few commands as root could mean priveledge escalation to full root access if you're not careful what you give access to.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 164 total points
ID: 11803366
0