Solved

How to get a modem to answer the phone and play a WAV file...

Posted on 2004-08-09
11
327 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I wish to develop an app that dows the following:

  1. Answer the phone (via a Modem)
  2. Play a WAV file to the person on the other end of the line
  3. Listens for DTMF tones to recognise the number(s) entered

Any ideas???

Thanks,

James
0
Comment
Question by:jatkin
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkoLord earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, try looking at this project... It has all the things you want...

http://www.geocities.com/sfrare/vbtapi3.html

Darko
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:_agj_
Comment Utility
there is a ms modem control supplied in vb....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jatkin
Comment Utility
Hi DarkoLord...

This looks like exactly what I am after, however, I have a Lasat 560 Voice modem and it does not come up in the list of available devices??  
Any ideas?

James
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DarkoLord
Comment Utility
Maybe it doesn't support audio (TAPIMEDIATYPE_AUDIO)... Try to debug the FilleDeviceList function in dlgsetup form and see where it filters your device...

Darko
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amit1978
Comment Utility
I also looking for the same answer.

Thanks DarkoLoard


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jatkin
Comment Utility
Hi...

I've been having real problems with the Lasat Modem, so I've switched to a US Robotics Sportster Voice 33.6...

It is working better than before, but now when I run the sample software, the modem answers the call and instead of playing the message, it appears to overwrite the GREET.WAV file with one minutes worth of silence!!!

As far as the hardware is concerned, I am a little confused that the Wave Device driver for the modem is installed as a "Unimodem Half-Duplex Audio Device"

I believe that this is a reincarnation of the Wave device installed for the Lasat, but XP won't let me install the correct driver!

Don't know if this is the cause, but I thought it would be worth mentioning....

Any ideas?

James
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DarkoLord
Comment Utility
Hmm you can try some of the answering machine programs that can be found on www.download.com (search for "answering machine") so you can see if it's a hardware/driver or software problem

Darko
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jatkin
Comment Utility
Hi,

Ok, I now have a nice shiny new Data/Voice/Fax modem...

Still get no selectable modems in the list of devices????  I've checked out the 'FillDeviceList' and I get the following results for objCrtAddress.ServiceProviderName:

   unimdm.tsp
   kmddsp.tsp
   kmddsp.tsp
   ndptsp.tsp
   ndptsp.tsp
   ipconf.tsp
   h323.tsp

Any ideas where my modem is hiding!!!!!!!

I have tried the software that comes with the modem and it answers the phone, plays a message and records the caller...

Well that's Friday 13th for you...  :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jatkin
Comment Utility
I have tried using TeleTools and I get some success with it.  I have modified the DialAnswer example project and I get somewhere with the project...

I would still like to do this without the need to shell out $$$ for a control - allbeit a pretty nice one!

Any other suggestions would be appreciated...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DarkoLord
Comment Utility
Hmm... try using the unimdm.tsp to access the modem...

Darko
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jatkin
Comment Utility
Hi again...

Right, I have just purchased a Creative ModemBlaster Serial to see if it is better at the job...
Indeed it is!!!  Looks like the world of TAPI and Voice Modem devices is going to be a world of hurt!!!

Anyway, my problem appears to be pretty much resolved. Thanks for the help...

James
0