[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does it need a static IP address to creat project in Visual Studio .NET to do web application

Posted on 2004-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23

Hi dudes, hopefully i throw the question at the right place...
I have just installed visual studio .net, and have no experience yet. does it require static IP address to work on it?

Many thanx in advance!

your dummy
0
Comment
Question by:boyeric
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dabas earned 244 total points
ID: 11751265
Hi boyeric:
> does it require static IP address to work on it?
NO

Dabas
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:DotNetLover_Baan
DotNetLover_Baan earned 100 total points
ID: 11751582
Your visual Studio web project does NOT depend on your IP address. IP address is only for outsiders to access it.
-Baan
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:gregoryyoung
gregoryyoung earned 100 total points
ID: 11754729
Visual Studio if working on the local machine will work on a static ip address by default .... a special ip address called the loopback address ... its 127.0.0.1 .... but as to needing a static ip address the answer is a huge no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boyeric
ID: 11771434
Thanks all guys, i tried it again and it  worked.
0