Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert Email Data from Web Form to a delimited file or Excel / Access file

Posted on 2004-08-09
19
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Can anyone help?
I need to Convert Email Data from Web Form into a delimited file or Excel / Access file so that I can then easily import the data into a spreadsheet or database.

Can anyone help?

I am using a mac, using Dreamweaver to build my form and the cgi script "formmail" - although if I need to use ASP I think I could manage this.
0
Comment
Question by:sandpetra
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dutchfoxer earned 1000 total points
ID: 11753602
Here is a simple script that will write the results from a form to a delimited file.... it has no extra options, just simple conversion of what comes in -> output this to file:

Create a file called saveform.cgi   and put the following text in it:

#!/usr/local/bin/perl
use CGI;
CGI::ReadParse(*in);
$file = '../tutorial_files/responses.txt';
print "Content-type:text/html\n\n";
print '<HTML><HEAD><TITLE>saveform.cgi results</TITLE></HEAD>';
print '<BODY BGCOLOR="FF0066">';
print '<h2>Thank you for your form submission.</h2>';
print '</BODY></HTML>';
open(FILE, ">>$file")||die "Can't open $file";
flock(FILE, 2)||die "Can't lock $file";
foreach $i (keys %in) {
       print FILE "$in{$i}\t";
}
print FILE "\n";
close(FILE) || die "Can't close $file";


Then do this:
chmod 755 cgi-bin/saveform.cgi


------------
Or download an existing Form script that has the feature of saving files (CSV) in it!
Example of one: http://www.ezscripting.co.uk/csvwrite/

Instead of Perl CGI you could maybe also use PHP for processing the form;
http://www.arecaweb.com/php/newmmex/index.php

nb: With ASP it is also possible. Better you put your question in the ASP area in this case.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nitinsawhney
ID: 11796732
Could you please throw some more light on your requirement.
Is that there is a form and u need all its fields to be saved as a csv file so that it opens within a spreadsheet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandpetra
ID: 11807781
Yes - I think that is all I require.
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 11807974
# assuming perl:

use CGI;
my $q = new CGI;
print join(",",grep(($_=$q->param($_)),$q->param()));

keep in mind that you data should not contain , itself
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
ID: 12064665
Dont want to be fuzzy, but  nitinsawhney {http:#11796732}  did not give any answer whatsoever, he asked a question  instead. So no points for him I would assume.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12065539
Cc dutchfoxer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
ID: 12107788
LOL what is this? I better post "can u shed some light" in many many questions.... you never know, you might end up with points anyway   :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nitinsawhney
ID: 12111275
Any way to re-distribute the points...
I don't think so i should be awarded these points.

Cheers!!
Nitin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
ID: 12111500
thats fair of you  nitinsawhney   , but enjoy the points, it is just points and not money

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 12118310
Well... If this needs fixing up, that is what PEs do, so just let me know how think it should be and I will do thy bidding. :^)

It looks like it should be :

Split: dutchfoxer {http:#11753602} & ahoffmann {http:#11807974}

Correct?

COBOLdinosaur
Page Editor, CGI
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dutchfoxer
ID: 12120711
COBOL,

yes correct.
thanks for all the work and the effort!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandpetra
ID: 12120789
Hi There

Sorry i havent awarded points for my question -- family probs meant I was out of action for a while....I didnt realise it would generate this controversy. I am looking at the solution now.. I will make sure I reply to questions I post in the future...sorry!

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nitinsawhney
ID: 12124689
COBOLdinosaur,
Thanks for all your time and effort.
Hope this time justice is done with awarding points... ;-) ... lol...

Cheers!!
Nitin
0