Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shared folders over network fail, permissions seem fine?

Posted on 2004-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Group,
Wanted to ask you a question. We have some folders on users local machines C:\Public for simple sharing over the network of files that don't need to on the file server. We are trying to change the permission structure of the folders whereas before a Domain Users had the permissions for viewing and modifying the content and we want to change this, sooo.... This is what we did, and this is what is happening now. We created a new global security group "New Security Group" and make it a member of Domain Users, and assigned a member of the Domain Users group as member of the newly created security group. Then we went and changed the shared folder permissions from Domain Users to "New Security Group" and of course, we are now getting a access denied error. Anyone know anything I might have missed? This seems straight forward to me but apparently I have missed something. Thanks in advance for taking a look!
0
Comment
Question by:Blackmoon91
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aico
ID: 11751662
Have you changed the share permissions or the NTFS permissions?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 300 total points
ID: 11753084
have you logged off and on the users? everytime you logon you get an access token.... also how many domain controllers as you may wait for replication..
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dgroscost
dgroscost earned 300 total points
ID: 11756879
You need to set up both the NTFS and Share permissions of that folder.  Remember - most restrictive wins.  Add that Group to the NTFS and you should have better results.
0