[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint found an error it can't correct and will shut down

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,758 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have a user using Office 2003 pro suite and every time he closes out of PowerPoint he receives the following error "PowerPoint found an error it can't correct and will shut down" no other error occurs.  The os is xp pro. We have tried uninstalling all of office and performing a fresh install, this did not resolve the issue.  Does anyone have any other suggestions or maybe know another way to resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:jwashington1504
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11751621
Do you know if the user works on VBA inside powerpoint ?

PRB: Error Messages When Editing, Running, or Recording VBA Macros in Office 97 Application on Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q264743

Check to see workarounds here which may work for office 2003.

Also inside powerpoint , ask the user to go to help menu and do "Detect and Repair"
to see if that would solve the issue

Post back

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 11751667
will check the VBA but don't think so, we did try the detect and repair both before and after the reinstall.  thanks for the input
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11751678
jwashington1504,

Also I see a lot of powerpoint 2003 updates lately . So I would think that might solve the issue
goto http://officeupdate.microsoft.com and get the latest updates for powerpoint 2003.

Restart the machine and check if that would solve the issue
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 11751763
we did the check for office updates and installed the 2 that the website has available (used to be 4 but made 3 into a service pack)  did not see any just for powerpoint so will look for that.  thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tajsimmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 11752908
jwashington1504,

Is the user also running Norton AntiVirus and/or Adobe Acrobat?

If so se...
PowerPoint found an error that it can't correct
http://www.rdpslides.com/pptfaq/FAQ00220.htm

TAJ Simmons
microsoft powerpoint mvp


0
 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 11772101
was finely able to get a tech onsite to look at this issue will update as soon as we get word.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwashington1504
ID: 12076658
thanks for all your help we finely redid the system, learned a lot from both of you. sorry it took so long to get back.
j
0