Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GCC g++ for WIndows 2000

Posted on 2004-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
Where can I find a simple installation for the GCC compiler for WIn2k.
By simple I mean "download and play".
I have found many sources but whenevr I try to compile a trivial program that includes only "iostream" I end up with some missing types.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SteH earned 400 total points
ID: 11751714
have you tried dev-C++?

www.bloodshed.net
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 11751832
I haven't found what I am looking for there.
I am looking to download a package, that I can immediately then run the command "g++ foo.cpp: for a simple program using only iostream, and succeed.
It has to be simple, installation wise, and not an IDE.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 11752188
You could then try to download the files from
http://www.mingw.org/
This is part of Dev-Cpp but contains only the compiler and some libraries. So it eases the use of gcc under windows. Drawback is that you need to download several files. Dev-Cpp is a single file to download but adds and IDE to the compiler.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11752569
try cygwin


www.cygwin.com 

it wil let you type g++ test.cpp


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mco
ID: 11761464
I could use the g++ command directly after installing dev-cpp
0