Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco DHCP Scope

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
3,418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When setting up a DHCP scope on a Cisco router (2610 running 12.x) can you specify a range of addresses for lease?  For example my network is 192.168.1.0/24 but that doesn't mean I want the first available lease address to be 192.168.1.1.  Can I specify .150 through .250 or something like that?  My simple config is below.  Any help would be appreciated.

ip dhcp pool 441
   network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
   dns-server 192.168.5.5
   default-router 192.168.1.100
   netbios-node-type h-node
0
Comment
Question by:BuildingITC
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 500 total points
ID: 11751732
Hey BuildingITC

This document says you can't, unless you specifically exclude addresses or a range of addresses.  See paste:

Excluding IP Addresses
The DHCP server assumes that all IP addresses in a DHCP address pool subnet are available for assigning to DHCP clients. You must specify the IP address that the DHCP server should not assign to clients. To do so, use the following command in global configuration mode:

Command  Purpose  
Router(config)# ip dhcp excluded-address low-address [high-address]
 Specifies the IP addresses that the DHCP server should not assign to DHCP clients.
 
More info:  http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1830/products_feature_guide09186a008008743b.html#35657

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11751736
The network statement identifies the interface that will accept DHCP requests. The easiest solution is to setup an exclusion range to  exclude those addresses that you don't want to be used:

ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.149

Now, the first client will get .150
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuildingITC
ID: 11751778
Pseudocyber - That will do the trick.  Thanks for the quick response!

Sorry Lrmoore... 1 minute behind ;-)  Thanks again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11751797
LOL.  Nice to beat Lrmoore to the punch once in a while ;)  But you could have split the points BuildingITC.  Thanks again. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuildingITC
ID: 11751865
Updated config for reference:

ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.149
ip dhcp excluded-address 192.168.1.251 192.168.1.254
!
ip dhcp pool 441
   network 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
   dns-server 192.168.5.5
   default-router 192.168.1.100
   netbios-node-type h-node
   domain-name XXXXXX.XXXXX
   lease 7
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11751964
I'm a little slow still this morning. Not enough coffee yet!

Glad you're working!
0