Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual mode Ram

Posted on 2004-08-09
19
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
ok here's my problem.
I have an asus a7n8x-e deluxe with 3 ram slots, one black two blue
also i have an amd athlon xp 3200+ and two matched 256 mb corsair twinx memory sticks.

However, whenever i try running dual channel mode, on bootup it tells me that i have 512 mb running at 200 mhz in dual channel mode, also my cpu is running at 200 mhz and i have the newest bios version, yet my winxp reboots regularly and any program or game crashes after some minutes with an unkown error. If i put one of the memory stick out of the blue slot into a black one and run single channel mode, everything works flawlessly. same if i remove one of the sticks completely and run at 256 mb in either of the three slots works without a problem, but dual channel mode doesnt want to run properly

0
Comment
Question by:Paralystic
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11751726
They should work in the blue slots.  Have you checked in the BIOS to see if you are running the RAM at anything other than what the SPD chooses?  You can reset the BIOS and see if that will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paralystic
ID: 11751786
Whether i choose the "auto" or "by SPD" option, both display 200 mhz dual channel on startup but the problem remains.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11751833
That is what that board and memory are supposed to run. Dual Channel Memory You have DDR running at a 200 MHZ FSB Front Side BUS so take 200MHZ Times the DDR 200*2 =400MHZ that board is running just the way it is supposed to. Enjoy it Great board BTW.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11751850
Also they call it 400FSB for AMD. Intel runs the same memory at 200 and it is considered 800FSB although it is really DDR200 Quad pumped BUS so for intel its 200 times 4 or 800FSB.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 500 total points
ID: 11751863
1 more thing you might have to run those sticks set manually Corsair timings are not always detected right by that board. Try upping the ram voltage to 2.75V. Also let me know what memory exactly you have I will tell you the best timings I have alot of experience with those boards and ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paralystic
ID: 11752003
The exact name is "TWINX Dual-Channel Memory Kits TXIN X512 2x256MB 2x32Mx64 PC400 CL2 XMS-3200C2 #TWI NX512-3200C2"

But i'm not sure if you completely understood my problem. The thing is, that whenever i use the two blue slots ( meaning dual channel mode activated, the way it is supposed to run ) my pc starts to reboot within a matter of minutes and any running programm closes after a while, booting works perfectly but once the pc is running the problems start. This however, does not happend when i use the two very same memory sticks in single mode
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11752237
Both sticks working alone but not together seems to point to a difference in timings on each stick.  Check if the memory timings are exactly the same when you boot up with them separately.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11752262
It sounds like you have some faulty memory or memory that is not matched correctly (even though it says twinx). I would call Corsair's tech support and see if you can get it RMA'd.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11752439
Have you checked all the memory settings in the bios and made sure they are set to optimal ? (for that board optimal is suppose to be the most stable or so they say).  Sounds to me that the memory timing is wrong or another setting is wrong. If not I would send back the ram and try to get 2 more (they're lifetime warranty) and try another pair. They are made to do what your trying and if you tried your default bios settings and it still doesn't work , I would try another pair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paralystic
ID: 11752820
Seems like the timing was the answer. I changed it to the given timings on corsairs homepage and didn't experience any more problems so far.
thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11752876
That is what I said in my post 2 above the accepted answer what gives.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11752985
I would defer to Dynamic1's answer - he did say to set the timings manually, whereas I thought the timings were different on each stick.  You can fix this by posting a note in Community Support with a link to this question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11753088
Thanks Callandor. I am not sure if you know but the whole theory about twin-x Corsair is that they test the sticks at the factory to make sure the timings match. If they really do this who knows but they are supposed to. But Corsair makes some good ram except I have taken the heatspreaders off my beloved bh-5 Twin-x which is no longer produced and was kind of dissapointed double sided tape not a great help for cooling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paralystic
ID: 11753299
sorry you're right, i'll change that in a second
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paralystic
ID: 11753349
on a sidenote, my ram is called xms3200 c2 on corsairs homepage and i used the timing 2.5, 3, 3, 6. Is that what you would suggest as well dynamic? also. i can only adjust the ram voltage to 2.7 or 2.8, i used 2.7 now or should i switch to 2.8?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11757643
Hi parlystic if 2.7 works fine no crashes stay at that voltage no need to run more voltage then needed. But If it is not stable you can go to 2.8 no problems or if you want to overclock the FSB then 2.8v. I know you just got it working but TRY 2.8v 2,2,2,6 you just might get it with those sticks KILLER timings BTW that board will love those timings if the ram can do it. If not go back to 2.5,3,3,6. Nforce 2 Boards love low latiencies. Intel boards 875,865 Love high FSB. Thanks and goodluck let me know how you make out.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11757665
BTW if you have version 1.1 of that 3200 you have BH-5 chips the best and no longer made they will do 2,2,2,5 at 2.8 and take up to 3.3 volts. If it is any other version its still good just wont do 2,2,2,5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paralystic
ID: 11762056
Hi again. I tried 2,2,2,6 but the memory couldn't handle it obviously since the pc didn't want to boot afterwards. Anyways, thanks again for the help
0