[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Navigating through windows

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Can i have all the commands to navigate windows using dos.
0
Comment
Question by:panneer_jp
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 100 total points
ID: 11751794
"dir" list directories
"cd \" should get you to the root of the drive
"cd Windows" will go into the Windows folder assuming you have a windows folder in the directory you are in
"cd .." will go down one directory so if you are in C:/Windows/Temp then after the command you will be in C:/Windows
what else do you want to do?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:shinds57
shinds57 earned 100 total points
ID: 11751801
Start\Help\Troubleshooting and Additional Resources\Additional Resources\Commands

GL
Shinds57
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11751802
You can also type "Help" into the command line and it will give you lots of commands that are available.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shinds57
ID: 11951088
Is this still and issue?

shinds57
0