Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Picture Function

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,382 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Good morning,

The Crystal picture function Picture ({customer.fax_number},"(xxx) xxx - xxxx" ) works on ny dev computer but not clients. We are both using Crystal 8.5 ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:bholmstrom
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 11751992
I suspect you are missing a dll.  

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 11752023
I did a little research on the Crystal site.  They don't list the dll that is used.  Do you have the Developer edition of Crystal?  According to this link it is required.

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2012746.asp

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bholmstrom
ID: 11752887
Yes we both have a copy of the 8.5 developer......maybe they did not install all of the programs ? Do you know which dll is required ?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:EwaldL
EwaldL earned 100 total points
ID: 11753301
this might help, but i am not too sure
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/uflphone.exe.asp

otherwise use this tool to compare the dlls that are loaded on the two machines
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/modules_how_to_use.pdf.asp
0